MPtray not always working (still no sollution???)

Discussion in 'Remotes' started by erik070, August 17, 2011.

  1. erik070
    • Premium Supporter

    erik070 MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 6, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Hague
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    MediaPortal Version: 1.2.0 beta
    MediaPortal Skin: StreamedMP
    Windows Version: Windows XP SP3
    CPU Type: AMD Athlon II X2 245e
    HDD: OCZ Vertex 2 60GB
    Memory: 2GB DDR3 PC3-12800
    Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-MA785GMT-UD2H
    Video Card:
    Video Card Driver: 11.7
    Sound Card: Onboard
    Sound Card AC3: Optical
    Sound Card Driver: -
    1. TV Card: Digital Everywhere - FireDTV
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-C
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: SAF 6 beta
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    h.264 Video Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case: Silverstone LC-17
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote: Harmony ONE
    TV: Samsung LE40A656
    TV - HTPC Connection: DVI>HMDI



    I have a problem with MPtray. It only rarely lets me start MP. The only sollution is opening MP config first and deactivate and active MPtray.
    After that MPtray keeps working. But when I restart my pc I have a chance of 1 in 10 (i'm guessing) that it still works.

    In the configuration log is mentioned that MPtray wasn't running yet (see attached log).
    Is there any way to force MPtray to start?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. erik070
    • Premium Supporter

    erik070 MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 6, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Hague
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Re: MPtray not always working

    Bump.

    Even after resume from standby Mtray doesn't work anymore.

    Am I the only one using this function or having this problem??
    Funny thing is, this is an issue that plagues me for months. In the meantime, even windows has been re-installed but the problem keeps coming back.
     
  4. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Re: MPtray not always working

    This is definitely unique to yourself, the only time i have had anything like this, is when MP or more likely codec\plugin has caused MP to crash, but its still showing in taskmanager, so it will not allow restart as its still running, but you are saying MPTray is not running at all, which is really weird, would need full logs collected after such failure using the debug mode option 3.
     
  5. erik070
    • Premium Supporter

    erik070 MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 6, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Hague
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Re: MPtray not always working

    Argh, cant seem to reproduce it right now. Before you posted I added MPtray.exe to de startup folder of Windows.
    Removed it again for testing, but as mentioned: I cant reproduce it at the moment. Maybee I inenvertitly fixed it :).

    But the problem will probably return today or tomorrow, then I'll post the logs.
     
  6. erik070
    • Premium Supporter

    erik070 MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 6, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Hague
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    In 1 whole day, and not one time did the problem occurs. Seems strange, but the problem seems to be fixed. HTPC went to standby multiple times, some forced by me and some by the powersheduler.

    Only thing I did was start mptray.exe manually through the mp install folder (not through the configuration) and placed mptray.exe in the startup folder of Winxp. Removed it from the startup folder again after a reply on this thread.

    Have no explanation why, but but it's working again. So I'm happy.

    Sent from my HTC Desire HD using Tapatalk
     
  7. erik070
    • Premium Supporter

    erik070 MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 6, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Hague
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Re: MPtray not always working

    It was just a matter of time, the problem reoccurred. This time I immediately created a full log (attached).

    Some more info: my pc automatically went standby last night due to inactivity (via Powersheduler++), MP was still running at that time.
    Woke the system up this morning, closed MP because I had to do something outside MP. When I tried starting MP with my remote but it didn't start.
    Opened task manager and looked up mptray.exe. This procces wasn't running anymore.

    The problem seems to be inverted. Before mptray was running 1 out of 10 times, now is running 9 out of 10 times :).
     
  8. erik070
    • Premium Supporter

    erik070 MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 6, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Hague
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Re: MPtray not always working

    Bump. Still have this problem most of the times after resuming from standby or after the pc restarts.

    (Updated MP to 1.2 RC btw)
     
  9. erik070
    • Premium Supporter

    erik070 MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 6, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Hague
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Re: MPtray not always working

    Bump. Updated to MP 1.2.0 final and still have this problem.

    Added the logs again in case they arent noticed.
     
  10. erik070
    • Premium Supporter

    erik070 MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 6, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Hague
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Solved it by using Eventghost instead of MPtray to start Mediaportal. Works like a charm.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!