MyLyrics plugin finds no Music databse and crashes in MePo

Discussion in 'My Lyrics Plugin' started by badboyxx, July 28, 2013.

  1. badboyxx

    badboyxx Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 15, 2012
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +73 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    In MPConfig in MyLyrics plugin I saw that in Music database browse there is no data shown. I don't know if it is normal in my way but it is empty. When I play a song in MePo and go to NowPlaxing screen and click lyrics then MePo hangs but the song is continuing. I can only stop MePo with taskmanager.


     

    Attached Files:

    • mylyrics.png
      mylyrics.png
      File size:
      53.5 KB
      Uploaded:
      July 28, 2013
      Views:
      159
    Last edited: July 29, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. badboyxx

    badboyxx Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 15, 2012
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +73 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Can nobody confirm this beahviour or give me a help?
     
  4. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,193
    Likes Received:
    4,944
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,341 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hope you are using the latest MyLyrics 1.8.0.227?
     
  5. badboyxx

    badboyxx Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 15, 2012
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +73 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes I'm using the latest one.
     
  6. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,193
    Likes Received:
    4,944
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,341 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Then pls re-configure and save Config (reason: there was a change in the database for the new version) ;)
     
  7. badboyxx

    badboyxx Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 15, 2012
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +73 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I have already re-configured and saved some times. I thought I could eliminate the problem by modifying the settings.
     
  8. yoavain
    • Premium Supporter

    yoavain Extension Dev

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    304
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Software Engineer
    Ratings:
    +467 / 0
    Home Country:
    Israel Israel
    Show System Specs

    Hi badboyxx,
    Sorry it took so long to answer. Just saw your post.
    • Did you have any previous version installed? Indeed, the configuration has moved from the xml under program files folder to the xml under programdata. From the attachment, it seems to be partial, as it did not save all the fields.
    • Can you try the following:
      • Backup the files "LyricsDatabaseV2.db" & "LyricsMarkedDatabaseV2.db" from the database folder to another folder
      • Delete the above files from the database folder.
      • Reinstall MyLyrics plugin.
      • In configuration, go to music --> music database, and press the "update database from selected shares"
      • Try to open MyLyrics in configuration
      • Go to MyLyircs Setting tab, make sure you have at least 1 selected site. If not, choose 'Lyrics mode' using the 2nd or 3rd seach priority.
      • Go to 'Music database batch search' tab, and press the 'Start' button.
    Did you get any result?
    If you did, try the plugin via GUI now.

    Regards,
    Yoav
     
    • Like Like x 3
  9. badboyxx

    badboyxx Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 15, 2012
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +73 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes I installed MyLyrics separately and I re-installed the plugin like your post above and I get a positive result. At the beginning the plugin found only 196 songs (I have more than 3500 songs), I deleted my musicdatabase and did a new search. I think my database was corrupt. Thank you for your supply yoavain.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. flurfunk

    flurfunk Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 20, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Viersen
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thanks, helped me too. Had exactly the same problem.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!