Need to restart router to connect to TV server in multiseat

Discussion in 'General Support' started by Requiem, June 20, 2013.

  1. Requiem
    • Premium Supporter

    Requiem MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 1, 2012
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi everyone,

    strange issue since some time ago. I set up my HTPC from scratch (including installing a fresh windows) some weeks ago, using 1.3RC then. Since that time, from time to time, MP fails to connect to the TV server. Firewall configured correctly, never had problems with that before resetting my HTPC. HTPC runs under Win 7 x64 Home, Server is a WHS2011 System. Server was not touched during the change.

    What hels: Restarting my Router. Changed nothing with the router. When the problem appears, I have however, no problems accessing the servers shares from windows explorer on the HTPC and no problem connecting to the TV server from other PCs, just my HTPC.

    Router is a FritzBox 6360, currently running FritzOS 005.50, before that it was 05.28 (no change since the update. Provider controlled cable modem/router, so no user influence on any up-/downgrades of firmware).

    Any ideas on that?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,746
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,849 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    dynamic local ip ?if so change to fixed one.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Requiem
    • Premium Supporter

    Requiem MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 1, 2012
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Static IP for the server, dynamic for the client. Though, I'm working with the client's names, not with the IPs (so i simply put "server" in the configuration, not 192.168.x.x)
     
  5. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,746
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,849 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Use I.P. instead, let us know if you still have a problem.

    (Ideally make everything on your network have a static IP.)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Requiem
    • Premium Supporter

    Requiem MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 1, 2012
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Will do so. Just switched the HTPC to have a static IP. Will report back if problems persist. Thanks a lot so far.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!