New Generic HID for Hama Remote

Discussion in 'Remotes' started by CountZer0, April 10, 2015.

  1. CountZer0

    CountZer0 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 16, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +20 / 2
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Hi!



    Been using a modified Sceneo xml that i got from the forums for a while. The problem with that is that it doesn't play well with onlinevideos and browser player. At least not for netflix and viaplay (swedish VOD site). Play and pause and back buttons doesn't work. When the new Generic HID option arrived with lates mediaportal i tried to give that a chance. Worked very well within onlinevideos browser player but back button doesn't work at all in mediaportal. Like going back in menus etc.

    Tried to combine both of the remote options by enabling both of them. Works very well for everything so i was happy until now when i realised skipping in videos doesnt work. Neither does pausing. Guess there is some kind of double input when pushing pause.

    Anyone know what part of the generic hid xml i should copy into the sceneo xml to get everything to work?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,541
    Likes Received:
    4,752
    Ratings:
    +8,221 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    • Like Like x 2
  4. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Can you try your back button in notepad and check if it sends backspace?
     
  5. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    If that's the case you should change the "Previous Menu" action in MP configuration to use Backspace instead of Escape.
    You should then be able to keep on using only the HID driver. Unfortunately you will need to redo that configuration change after each MP re-installation.

    upload_2015-4-10_11-0-43.png
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. CountZer0

    CountZer0 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 16, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +20 / 2
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Gonna try this method later. Tried another one earlier today. Deleted the commands for pause,play, stop etc from the Sceneo xml. Now everything seems to work by using both xml at the same time.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yup, that would do too.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!