New Music Engine | Page 24

Discussion in 'Listen Music' started by SteveV, September 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hwahrmann
    • Team MediaPortal

    hwahrmann Development Group

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,497
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +2,266 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Grab the latest SVN. It has support for the MOD files.
    Please note, you have a delay of some seconds when starting the first file to play, but after that it works perfect.



    I didn't work with MOD files before, but i noticed that they lack of tagging capabilities. In most of the files you just can specify a Title/Name, but there are no fields for Artist/Album/Genre etc., so i think it is not worth writing a Tagreader plugin for them.
    Correct me if i'm wrong.

    Because of the lack of tagging, they will not appear in the Database Views, since they are ignored by the Tagreader, so use the Share View please.

    "Play CD" is there for Audio CDs only.

    i asume with "multimedia cds" aou mean cds containing various files, like mp3, etc, or your MOD files in a directory structure.
    For this use the Share view as well.
    You will see all your optical drives in the Share view, when you press the ".." to move up.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Order of tracks with multiple CDs

    Hi,

    First of all, thanks to the developers for all their hard work.

    There is one minor problem with the new music engine. All of my music is in mp3, and for a double album I have the disk x of y tags correctly set. The album title is the same for disk 1, disk 2, etc.

    So, when I play an album which has more than one disk, MP will play track 1 of disk 1, followed by track 1 of disk 2, etc. rather than playing disk 1 all the way through followed by disk 2.

    I know that I could fix this with tagging the files differently, but would it be possible for MP to read the disk x of y tag? Should it already do this, and is it a bug?

    Thanks again.

    Mark
     
  4. hwahrmann
    • Team MediaPortal

    hwahrmann Development Group

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,497
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +2,266 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Mark,

    currently the "Disk x of y" tag is not used.
    While the new Tagreader, that was introduced a while ago, is supporting it, we don't store it in the database. Yet. :)
    one of the things i want to do in the future is using a new DB Format, which would mean also the movement to a new db engine, like TV Server does with SQL Server.

    Then we will support those fields.
    Don't ask me when it'll be done. i'm currently overloaded too much with daily work, but i would think sometimes in the first quarter of 2007.

    regards,

    Helmut
     
  5. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    That's great to hear. Thanks for all your hard work.

    Mark
     
  6. roosterx

    roosterx Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 24, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    MCSE, Watchmaker
    Location:
    Högsäter, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Visualization problem

    My bass player wont use G-force visualization anymore (after new install)..

    Only get error when trying to enable it in Config says:

    ------------------
    Unable to load the following visualization:
    Name:G-force
    CLSID:
    Type:GForce
    Preset Count: 0
    --------------------
     
  7. hwahrmann
    • Team MediaPortal

    hwahrmann Development Group

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,497
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +2,266 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Please have a look here.

    Soundspectrum released a new version of G-Force, which needs also a new SDK.
    I've changed already the SDK to the new version.
    Unfortunately this SDK is NOT compatible with the old versions of G-Force.
    You need to update your G-Force installation
     
  8. roosterx

    roosterx Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 24, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    MCSE, Watchmaker
    Location:
    Högsäter, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    hwahrmann: thx, dl it now :)
     
  9. rtv
    • Premium Supporter

    rtv Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    301
    Occupation:
    CTO at ES2000
    Location:
    Osnabruck
    Ratings:
    +301 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I've seen that once - back then it was caused by the external render thread. If you're able to reproduce that error please turn the general option off and report back if that solved your issue.
     
  10. Bram

    Bram Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 12, 2005
    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Webapplication Developer (PHP, AJAX, MySQL, Backba
    Location:
    's-Hertogenbosch
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
  11. scoobidoo

    scoobidoo Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 19, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Hi everyone,
    I'd like to try the new music engine, but can someone answer that question? (sorry if the answer has been given, but i did'nt find it).
    I currently use a VST plugin with WMP. I saw a VST extension on the Un4seen website. Does the new engine accept this kind of add-on?
    Thanks in advance.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!