newbie needs help with pvr-150 | Page 2

Discussion in 'Newcomers Forum' started by rlongfield, January 4, 2012.

  1. rlongfield

    rlongfield Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 4, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Alright, thanks for the steps. I hope you cut and pasted them :) I followed your steps to the letter and when I went to preview I got "Preview Failed, No Signal Detected"

    I have a pinnicle 800i with a hardware atsc tuner and a software analog tuner (I assume it's software I've never used it) It's connected to my antenna. I will look into the analog portion more though



    [/Quote]

    Well you are not going to offend me by trying to help. Sometimes it's best to point out the obvious just in case I've overlooked it. I looked at what was running in my task manager and there was something called 'WinTV Tray' so I killed it and tried the preview again after restarting TV Server Config and I got the same error message.

    I can't remember if I mentioned it but WinTV scanned the cable channels just fine and I was able to watch TV using the hauppage card. Seems like MP is having some difficulty with the card.

    I'm more than happy to provide system specs, logs etc to help track this problem down.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi again rlongfield

    Just to follow up with you again: there really is nothing obvious in the logs that suggests that there is a problem. I am totally stumped as to why your channels aren't being found except to say that it seems like the tuner really isn't finding channels on the frequencies it is scanning. This might be a dumb suggestion but is it possible to try scanning with USA set as the country? I just can't help but feel that there is something very minor but non-obvious that is being missed. Also, did you manage to get your Pinnacle tuner going?

    mm
     
  4. rlongfield

    rlongfield Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 4, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0

    Well here is a kick in the pants. I set my country to USA and did a cable scan and got nothing. For the heck of it I set it do an Antenna scan and it is currently finding channels. Of course it only finds channels up to CH 13 and for the channels (in my case 6 & 11) are showing as not new channels but Updates because 6 & 11 are different channels on my hybrid analog tuner. I guess I need to setup different groups or something.

    So the card is sort of working in Media Portal. It is scanning but for some reason it does not see the channels when on the cable setting. I'd leave it here but I have more than 13 channels on cable.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi again

    Good to hear back from you!

    That suggests that the cable scan is scanning the wrong frequencies - my understanding is that the only difference between the two types of scans is frequencies scanned. When you have a moment could you upload the antenna scan logs and I'll cross check the frequencies with the cable scan logs to confirm.

    :D
    mm
     
  6. rlongfield

    rlongfield Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 4, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I wasn't sure which one is the Antenna Scan log so I zipped them all up.
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi again

    Thanks for the logs. I'm at work at the moment so I can't spend much time checking them now but this much I can say at this point: when you rescanned with the antenna setting using "Canada" the tuner was actually scanning the same frequencies as it scanned when you did the USA scan. I suspect that is the only reason why the channels were picked up again. It may take a TV Server restart for a change in the country setting to take effect. USA and Canada frequencies are subtly different. For that reason I am guessing that the issue here is that the wrong frequencies are being scanned. The trouble is that the frequency settings are somewhat out of our control. We scan by channel number and country - the tuner "magically" determines the correct frequency using a lookup table supplied by Microsoft...

    mm
     
  8. rlongfield

    rlongfield Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 4, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I'd be shocked if the frequencies are different between Canada and the US, but I'm not a TV engineer or play one on TV ;)

    Well the tuner can pull in the channels just fine using the hauppauge Win-TV app, and it also worked fine with Mythtv but if I remember correctly it used the schedules direct info to populate the channels I receive.

    Can I manually add the channels? Well I know I can manually add them but is there a list I can get of Freq's etc so I can set the channels up properly?

    I'm going to restart the TV Service a few times and try another scan and see what happens
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!