No basic home???

Discussion in 'Black & White 1080p' started by mlburgoon, December 23, 2008.

  1. mlburgoon

    mlburgoon Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 16, 2006
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    24
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Is there a way to NOT have the basic home screen EVER come up? I am not a basic home fan and get really frustrated when I accidently hit "home" in one of the plugins (music is one) and it takes me to basic home instead of home.

    how do I get JUST a regular home screen and NEVER have basic home show up?



    thanks
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. rekenaar
    • Premium Supporter

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    I don't think it is currently possible, but you can monitor this thread for a possible future sollution.
    Please note that the auhor named his mod
    with a reason. It is not standard MP functionality.
     
  4. ryan20021982
    • Premium Supporter

    ryan20021982 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 27, 2008
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    83
    Occupation:
    Prison Guard
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +83 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    What would it do if you removed the BasicHome.xml???

    I know if something is hyperlinked to the wrong link # it just does nothing, so if removing the basichome.xml did the same it would do what you want right??
     
  5. aj1405

    aj1405 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 30, 2007
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    151
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +154 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    I'll release a mod when B&W 1.1 is finished;
    All home button hyperlinks need to be replaced.
     
  6. aj1405

    aj1405 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 30, 2007
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    151
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +154 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
  7. Spragleknas
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    Spragleknas Administrator

    Joined:
    December 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Occupied
    Location:
    Located
    Ratings:
    +1,892 / 12
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Just map [H]/"the green button" to "Home", instead of "switch home", and you'll hardly ever get BHS (only when selecting it via topbar).
     
  8. mlburgoon

    mlburgoon Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 16, 2006
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    24
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    sweet. that is what I want. I don't use the top bar, so that will be good.
     
  9. revs
    • Premium Supporter

    revs MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,274
    Likes Received:
    72
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    The Sauce of Worcester
    Ratings:
    +72 / 0
    Home Country:
    Wales Wales
    Or check out the mod in my sig.
     
  10. rsbrux
    • Team MediaPortal

    rsbrux Documentation Group

    Joined:
    April 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    67
    Ratings:
    +91 / 1
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Show System Specs
    TGB Key Remap not Working

    Thx for the tip, but if I understand you correctly, this isn't working for me. I have changed the definintion for The Green Button (TGB) in MP Configuration from ACTION_SWITCH_HOME to ACTION_HOME (see attached screenshot). Nonetheless, when I am on the MP Home screen & press TGB on my MCE remote, MP switches to basic home.

    How can I prevent this? Did I misunderstand your instructions?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Spragleknas
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    Spragleknas Administrator

    Joined:
    December 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Occupied
    Location:
    Located
    Ratings:
    +1,892 / 12
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hm.... I've only done this using IR Server Suite, and it worked there. :sorry:
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!