No Signal detected

Discussion in 'Fixed 0.2 RC4 Bugs' started by imported_KRA, April 20, 2006.

  1. imported_KRA

    imported_KRA Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 19, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Windows Version: WindowsXP SP2
    CPU Type: AMD X2 3800+
    Memory: PQI 2x512MB
    Motherboard: MSI K8N Neo2
    Motherboard Chipset: Nforce3 Ultra
    Motherboard Bios: latest
    Video Card: Geforce 6600GT
    Video Card Driver: 81.78
    Sound Card: nforce
    Sound Card AC3: nforce/spdif
    Sound Card Driver: nforce 5.11
    1. TV Card: FloppyDTV
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    1. TV Card Driver: BDA 2.3 lite
    2. TV Card: Hauppauge
    2. TV Card Type: PVR350
    2. TV Card Driver: ??? not relevant
    Video Codec: mpeg2dec
    Audio Codec: MPEG/AC3/DTS/LPCM Audio
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: CanalDigital (Thor sattelites)
    HTPC Case: N/A
    Power Supply: 550W Hiper
    Remote: MCE
    TV: 37" LCD 1368x768
    TV - HTPC Connection: VGA

    Clean install of the new RC4
    1. Start MP
    2. Start MyTV
    3. View a channel for 10-30 seconds - video/audio stops, no signal detected error appear.
    4. change to FTA channel, works fine
    5. change back to non-FTA channel, plays fine for 10-30 seconds, video/audio stops, no signal detected error appear.
    6. go back to main menu
    7. stop "playback" (a black screen now)
    8. exit MP
    9. post the log @ http://mp.pastebin.com/671814


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. imported_KRA

    imported_KRA Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 19, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Followup:

    Deleted both tv-cards from configuration.
    added only floppydtv dvb-s
    retune channels

    Same problem.

    I tried my RC3+SVN 15/04 that was working fine before I installed RC4, and now it has the same problems.

    Ran start.bat from the SVN - did not help
     
  4. imported_KRA

    imported_KRA Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 19, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Wow I got this crazy idea, since this is windows, maybe a reboot would be in order...

    One reboot later the problem seems gone...
     
  5. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    so the issue did not appear again?

    btw. would be nice if you could try to confirm ::this one::
     
  6. imported_KRA

    imported_KRA Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 19, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Never had this problem after the reboot. This topic can ble closed.

    as far as this other problem I have posted a question
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!