"No Signal" when tuning TV Cards

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by porky996t, February 11, 2018.

  1. porky996t
    • Premium Supporter

    porky996t MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chartered Surveyor
    Location:
    Bolton, Lancashire, England
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    Hi Guys,

    Got around to updating MP and doing a bit of housekeeping on the system, and thought I would do a fresh install of MP1.18.

    It's not going well! I have been having tuning problems with my TBS TV cards (Logs attached and a screen grab too). These cards have been rock solid since I got them, and were working fine up until today when I started playing about. :rolleyes:

    Any ideas or advice welcomed.

    Thanks in advance.


     

    Attached Files:

  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello

    Your problem has nothing to do with signal.

    Log file says:
    Show Spoiler

    [2018-02-11 13:13:20,130] [Log ] [31 ] [ERROR] - Exception :confused:ystem.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80040154): Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {FC50BED6-FE38-42D3-B831-771690091A6E} failed due to the following error: 80040154 Class not registered (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG)).
    at System.Runtime.Remoting.RemotingServices.AllocateUninitializedObject(RuntimeType objectType)
    at System.Runtime.Remoting.Activation.ActivationServices.CreateInstance(RuntimeType serverType)
    at System.Runtime.Remoting.Activation.ActivationServices.IsCurrentContextOK(RuntimeType serverType, Object[] props, Boolean bNewObj)
    at TvLibrary.Implementations.DVB.TvCardDvbBase.AddTsWriterFilterToGraph()
    at TvLibrary.Implementations.DVB.TvCardDVBT.BuildGraph()


    In other words, TVE can't load the all-important TsWriter component for some reason. Either the registered file doesn't exist, or a prerequisite (typically a specific version of the Visual C++ Redistributable) is not installed or broken.

    No working TsWriter => no tuning.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. porky996t
    • Premium Supporter

    porky996t MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chartered Surveyor
    Location:
    Bolton, Lancashire, England
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    @mm1352000 Thanks for the detailed reply. There's no way I would have worked that out!

    At the moment the server has no MP on it, it is ready for a fresh install. I would like it to re-install all the VC++ Redistributables at the same time i.e. as it would when never installed before. When the installer is checking for the different components it notes if certain packages have been installed or not, in my case they will all have been. Is there a way of telling the installer to treat the install as a 'first' install so it re-installs all the additional components too?

    Thanks in advance.

    EDIT - I've re-installed the re-distributable packages that come with MP and it is now getting a signal and scanning OK. Thanks again!
     
    Last edited: February 12, 2018
  5. porky996t
    • Premium Supporter

    porky996t MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chartered Surveyor
    Location:
    Bolton, Lancashire, England
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    @mm1352000 Aaargh! I thought I was home and dry! (y):( Whilst I now have the TV Server working, I have tried two clients and they will not play the timeshifted stream - a box pops up "Unable to play: stream 3" - I can preview the channels from the TV Server Config box, and channels play fine and the timeshift files appear in the timeshift folder, however, they cannot be accessed from client machines, despite showing a successful connection to the TV Server.

    Logs attached - zipped file from the TV server and solo file from workstation TV Client. I tried to tune to BBC Two at about 8:02

    Many thanks in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Client side problem. MediaPortal.log shows:
    [2018-02-12 19:34:26,481] [Error ] [MPMain ] [ERROR] - TSReaderPlayer: Exception while creating DShow graph Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {B9559486-E1BB-45D3-A2A2-9A7AFE49B23F} failed due to the following error: 80040154 Class not registered (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG)).

    That CLSID (class ID) is the ID for TsReader. In other words, it appears that you now have the same problem on the clients with TsReader as you had on the server with TsWriter.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. porky996t
    • Premium Supporter

    porky996t MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chartered Surveyor
    Location:
    Bolton, Lancashire, England
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    @mm1352000 That's great. Thanks. I'll reinstall the redistributables as I did on the server. Odd really, as I haven't done anything on either of the clients.

    EDIT: Reinstalled the redistributable packages and still the same thing. I did install and then remove MP2 to try that when having the signal scanning issues, could this have any impact?
     
    Last edited: February 13, 2018
  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    You'll also have to register (regsvr32) TsReader. The installer would normally do that, but registration doesn't work when prerequisites are missing/corrupt. If you don't know how to use regsvr32 then you might be better of reinstalling the client.

    In short, yes. I don't know if MP2's installer/uninstaller registers and unregisters filters/codecs. If it does, the process of (1) installing MP1, (2) installing MP2, then (3) uninstalling MP2 could bork the MP1 installation [because TsReader would be unregistered, and so MP1 wouldn't be able to locate it].
     
  9. aspik
    • Team MediaPortal

    aspik Development Group

    Joined:
    April 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    353
    Ratings:
    +578 / 1
    No, the MP2 installer does not register filters. In MP2 the DS filters do not have to be registered, they are loaded directly from file. And this FilterFileWrapper is used in case of TSReader.
     
  10. porky996t
    • Premium Supporter

    porky996t MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chartered Surveyor
    Location:
    Bolton, Lancashire, England
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for the answers guys. I have now got around to trying again (work got in the way :( ) I'm going to uninstall pretty much everything MP related, including the MS Vis C++ stuff and MySQL from the server. All that will remain is the TBS drivers, RAMDisk and Daemon Tools Lite. I'll clean everything up and start again and see what happens.

    UPDATE: I have now reinstalled MP1.18 onto the server and all associated install packages. I have scanned both DVB-T and DVB-S channels and can now preview them. When previewing, a stream appears in the timeshift folder, such as - "live3-0.ts.tsbuffer1.ts" I can access the timeshift folder from File Explorer on another PC and play this file in VLC etc. However, when I try via MP I still get the popup box saying "Unable to play stream" I clearly still have an issue with the TS Stream, as looking at the log from the client I get this :-

    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,807] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - g_Player.Play(rtsp://192.168.1.10:0/stream3.0 TV)
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,807] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - PlayerFactory: Successfully created player instance for file - rtsp://192.168.1.10:0/stream3.0
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,808] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - TSReaderPlayer play:rtsp://192.168.1.10:0/stream3.0 radio:False
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,808] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - TSReaderPlayer: live tv
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,808] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - TSReaderPlayer: Enabling DX9 exclusive mode
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,809] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: GUI_MSG_SWITCH_FULL_WINDOWED message is obsolete.
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,809] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - TSReaderPlayer:play rtsp://192.168.1.10:0/stream3.0
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,809] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - TSReaderPlayer: GetInterfaces()
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,814] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - DirectShowUtil: First try to insert new audio renderer Default DirectSound Device
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,814] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - DirectShowUtil: List AddAudioRenderer filter: Line 1/2 (2- M-Audio Delta Audi to graph for Default DirectSound Device
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,814] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - DirectShowUtil: List AddAudioRenderer filter: MediaPortal - Audio Renderer to graph for Default DirectSound Device
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,815] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - DirectShowUtil: List AddAudioRenderer filter: Default DirectSound Device to graph for Default DirectSound Device
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,815] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - DirectShowUtil: Found audio renderer
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,816] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - DirectShowUtil: added filter:Default DirectSound Device to graph

    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,818] [Error ] [MPMain ] [ERROR] - TSReaderPlayer: Exception while creating DShow graph Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {B9559486-E1BB-45D3-A2A2-9A7AFE49B23F} failed due to the following error: 80040154 Class not registered (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG)).
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,820] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - TSReaderPlayer: Cleanup DShow graph False
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,820] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - TSReaderPlayer: Cleanup _audioRendererFilter
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,820] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - TSReaderPlayer: Cleanup FreePostProcess
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,821] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - TSReaderPlayer: Cleanup PostProcess
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,821] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Disconnecting all pins from filter Default DirectSound Device
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,822] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Remove filter from graph: Default DirectSound Device
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,822] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - TSReaderPlayer: rotEntry Dispose 1
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,823] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - TSReaderPlayer: rotEntry Dispose 2
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,823] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - TSReaderPlayer: Cleanup _graphBuilder
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,824] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - TSReaderPlayer: Cleanup done
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,824] [Error ] [MPMain ] [ERROR] - TSReaderPlayer:GetInterfaces() failed
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,825] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - TSReaderPlayer: Disabling DX9 exclusive mode
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,826] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: GUI_MSG_SWITCH_FULL_WINDOWED message is obsolete.
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,826] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - g_Player: ended
    [2018-03-03 13:18:22,828] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - TVHome:turn tv off


    This problem is not just related to Live TV, as recorded TV cannot also be played back. Tried registering TS Reader as previously noted by @mm1352000 however this also threw up an error box.
     
    Last edited: March 3, 2018
  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    If you can't register TsReader then either (a) the TsReader file is corrupt (highly unlikely in my opinion) or (b) a TsReader dependency is missing or corrupt. I would go for (b) first every time. Reinstalling MP wouldn't fix a corrupt/broken VC++ redist installation, so that would be the way I'd lean.

    And yes, both live and recorded TV will be affected because they both use TsReader. Anything that uses TsReader won't work until you can successfully register TsReader.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!