Philips TV 55PFL7606K/02

Discussion in 'General' started by Stéphane Lenclud, December 3, 2014.

  1. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I'm the proud owner of this Philips TV 55PFL7606K/02.
    I bought it a few years ago as I quite liked that ambilight feature.
    Feel free to use this thread to share information and discuss about this hardware.



    If you connect the RJ45 port of this TV to a network you can use its REST API to interact with it.
    See: http://jointspace.sourceforge.net/

    Apparently it does not support Wake On LAN (WOL).
    Standby control is supported through CEC.
    See Sharp Display Manager for instance.
     
    Last edited: December 14, 2015
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @Marcus Venturi You probably experimented quite bit with yours. Can you confirm it does not support WOL?
     
  4. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    507
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +735 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  5. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    That's rather annoying but at least we can turn it off from REST.

    Do you know if it does support CEC Standby commands?
     
  6. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    507
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +735 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Last edited: October 19, 2015
    • Like Like x 2
  7. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    507
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +735 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for the update. I actually implemented CEC support in that Sharp Display Manager tool that's now taking care of turning on and off the TV much like any monitor would.
     
    Last edited: December 14, 2015
  9. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    There is also a plugin called CECRemote that's taking care of managing your TV power states through that same Pulse-Eight USB HDMI CEC adapter.
     
    Last edited: December 14, 2015
  10. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    The switch from 2D to 3D side by side mode via Adjust menu selection is not always working.
    To make it work reliably I have to switch first to 3D top and bottom and then back to side by side.

    @Marcus Venturi Are you also having this issue too?
     
    Last edited: December 14, 2015
  11. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    507
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +735 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes I also had the problem, that the TV sometimes when switching to 3D did not display correct 3D. It took me some time to find a sequence that works.
    If you look at my sequences in Auto3D for my Philips, you will find that I do something similar.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!