Pictures in signature fails to update (trakt widget)

Discussion in 'Website/Forum/Wiki Feedback' started by emphatic, June 23, 2014.

  1. emphatic
    • Team MediaPortal

    emphatic Design Group

    Joined:
    August 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,585
    Likes Received:
    828
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Surface treatment
    Location:
    Alingsås
    Ratings:
    +1,083 / 2
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    I've noticed that the Trakt widget pictures in my signature is completely off when I browse threads where I've made a post, but If I look at my profile->signature, it's showing current pictures (what's being played in MediaPortal or actual recently viewed stuff).

    This has been happening for a while, but I haven't thought about reporting this until now. Currently, the kids are watching Tarzan 2, but Madagascar is being shown beneath this post, and instead of showing "Silicon Valley" that I watched last night, The Listener, that I watched this weekend is shown. So, there seems to be a delay of a couple of days at least?

    Edit: Added this picture to show what I mean:

    proof.jpg




    Emph
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Yeah im noticing this as well.
     
  4. emphatic
    • Team MediaPortal

    emphatic Design Group

    Joined:
    August 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,585
    Likes Received:
    828
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Surface treatment
    Location:
    Alingsås
    Ratings:
    +1,083 / 2
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for confirming. Maybe it's some cache thing?
    Emph
     
  5. high
    • Team MediaPortal
    • IT-Admin

    high Administrator

    Joined:
    August 31, 2004
    Messages:
    4,739
    Likes Received:
    3,112
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sysadmin
    Location:
    Isselburg/NRW
    Ratings:
    +4,825 / 6
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    yes, since Xenforo 1.3 all external images are cached for 7 days. This improves performance a lot cause no one has to wait to load those pics from an external and maybe much slower server. Esp. Trakt is one of those pages that often delayed the forum.

    I've added a workaround for those images, you can use imgnocache instead of img as BBCode.
    @emphatic Already changed that in your signature for testing

    ofc this kinda ruins the idea behind caching... ;)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. emphatic
    • Team MediaPortal

    emphatic Design Group

    Joined:
    August 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,585
    Likes Received:
    828
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Surface treatment
    Location:
    Alingsås
    Ratings:
    +1,083 / 2
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Thanks a lot for explaining! It's been doing my head in. ;)

    Emph
     
  7. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Looks like that works, but why does the larger widgets not fit in the page width anymore? It now breaches the width of the page. If I just use IMG then it scales to the max width of the page.

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. [URL='http://trakt.tv/user/ltfearme'][imgnocache]http://trakt.tv/user/ltfearme/widgets/watched/episode-thin-banner@2x.jpg[/imgnocache][/URL]
    3.  
     
    Last edited: June 24, 2014
  8. high
    • Team MediaPortal
    • IT-Admin

    high Administrator

    Joined:
    August 31, 2004
    Messages:
    4,739
    Likes Received:
    3,112
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sysadmin
    Location:
    Isselburg/NRW
    Ratings:
    +4,825 / 6
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    added an extra min-width, please use ctrl-F5 to test
     
  9. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Not quite the same, it simply cuts it off now instead of scales it. The signature preview window scales correct.
     
    Last edited: June 25, 2014
  10. high
    • Team MediaPortal
    • IT-Admin

    high Administrator

    Joined:
    August 31, 2004
    Messages:
    4,739
    Likes Received:
    3,112
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sysadmin
    Location:
    Isselburg/NRW
    Ratings:
    +4,825 / 6
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    changing the banner silently makes it hard to track the issue ;P
    scaling is fine here at least, which browser do you use? Cache cleaned?
    maybe post the former url so I can give it another try with a testaccount
     
  11. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    The image is referenced above:
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. http://trakt.tv/user/ltfearme/widgets/watched/episode-thin-banner@2x.jpg
    3.  
    The @2x is a retina image.

    Im using Firefox v29/Chrome 35.0.1916.153 m. I have done a Ctrl+F5.

    It has gone back to proper scale but now breaches the width again.

    IMG is OK, IMGNOCACHE not OK.

    Whilst we're on the topic, is there attributes where I can specify the width I want?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: June 25, 2014
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!