Poll: DVBC users , can you scan for channels using your provider info ?

Discussion in 'General Support' started by limpwhizkid, May 5, 2015.

?

can you use MP without a tuninglist and use setup details from your provider?

  1. NO

    40.0%
  2. YES

    60.0%
  1. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    In MP there is no NIT option (network id), to scan using your providers details.
    This causes (at least for dvbc users in the Netherlands). that the wrong transponderlist is send when you scan using the normal setup info you get from your provider.(usually includes a network id).
    Because the provider doesnt comply with the dvbc standards , you get a transponder list from the wrong network id
    in effect, you get 0 channels or a small part only.
    This does work on standalone receivers,because those "things" do have a networkid option you must use to scan for the transponderlist.
    Now we have to rely on tuninglists to get our channels

    Can you please reply to this post answering the following questions:
    1) Which country are you located
    2) provider
    3) answer the poll question on top

    This way we can get an answer if this is the case for more users ?



    Thank you for your information
    upload_2015-5-5_13-59-16.png
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. te3hpurp
    • Premium Supporter

    te3hpurp Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 23, 2008
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    182
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Software Architect
    Location:
    Rovaniemi
    Ratings:
    +229 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    Sonera cable, finland
     
  4. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,173
    Likes Received:
    4,788
    Ratings:
    +6,866 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I've voted with yes. My cable provider maintains a NIT which holds correct transponder lists.
    It was not always the case, long time ago they had even DVB-S transponder info inside the tables, which is of course wrong for DVB-C users.
     
  5. Damandan

    Damandan Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Consultant Microsoft Dynamics AX
    Location:
    Tegelen
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    1) The Netherlands
    2) Ziggo
    3) Answered 'No', because of the problem that is described in the opening post.
     
  6. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    713
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,232 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    Russia, transponder list search is working for me now.
    But I think so big Mediaportal community as Dutch should have ability to scan channels
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!