[Powerscheduler] - Shutdown/StandBy Now function

Discussion in 'Improvement Suggestions' started by Muldini, April 19, 2007.

  1. Muldini
    • Team MediaPortal

    Muldini Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 11, 2007
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Started on: 2007-04-19
    last update: 2007-04-19

    Summary:
    A function that can be called from within MP to shut down (or StandBy/Hibernate) the PC.

    Description:
    The function should be callable from various places (simple Keyboard button, Remote, the Standby/Hibternate/Shutdown key in the home menue) and
    1) stop all currently playing media
    2) check various handlers to set NextWakeUpTime, recordings that are near etc. etc.
    3) respect options that are set in PS itself
    4) send the PC to the set option (shutdown ...)



    This would be usefull for people that got a kinda high idle time in situations where the PC just def. won't be needed during the idle time (for example if you leave the house).

    A nice expension would be to pass an arguement to the function so it's possible to shutdown/standby [...] in x minutes, this can be done by the "My Alarm" plugin already, tho that1 just goes back to the homescreen.


    Kind Regards, Muldini
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mycrow

    mycrow Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 17, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    That's what i am looking for as well :)
     
  4. lkuech
    • Team MediaPortal

    lkuech Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 16, 2007
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    83
    Location:
    Hamburg
    Ratings:
    +83 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Yes. vote for it :D

    In fact the powerscheduler is very close to this behaviour. It is already able to suppress going to standby if there a some blocking tasks. What is missing is that if a standby occurs (i.e. raised by MediaPortal) the wakeup timer is not set.

    Bye
    Lars
     
  5. Nightmare77

    Nightmare77 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 5, 2005
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    i was wondering could powerscheduler be designed so one of the things that prevents it from going into standby mode is if there is network activity or cpu usage over a set amount? the reason i ask if i dont' watch tv so the server is idle it will go into standby even if i'm saying listening to music or watching a dvd which dont' actually use the tv engine/server, as all my information is stored on the servers hdd
     
  6. disaster123
    • Premium Supporter

    disaster123 MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,546
    Likes Received:
    417
    Ratings:
    +431 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Any news here? I'm searching for the same function.
     
  7. lkuech
    • Team MediaPortal

    lkuech Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 16, 2007
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    83
    Location:
    Hamburg
    Ratings:
    +83 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    From my knowledge this is fixed since a long time.
    If my system went to standby (no matter how this standby was triggered)... it wakes up perfectly at a scheduled time.

    bye
    Lars
     
  8. disaster123
    • Premium Supporter

    disaster123 MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,546
    Likes Received:
    417
    Ratings:
    +431 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    mhm but how do i trigger a standby with my remote? I would like to send a key to MP and MP should trigger the standby.
     
  9. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    You would be far better off posting in remote forum, clearly state which remote\software you are using, ie M$ mce remote\ehome receiver.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!