Problems with banner in TVSeries

Discussion in 'Default Skins Feedback' started by Meier, December 16, 2012.

  1. Meier

    Meier Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 1, 2006
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi.
    I just imported the files and tested the different views. Generally everything Looks fine - except the "banner"-view - as you can see no Banners are displayed? Is there anything I need to change to see the Banners?

    PS:
    Thanks for your great work


     

    Attached Files:

    • banner.png
      banner.png
      File size:
      1,000.2 KB
      Uploaded:
      December 16, 2012
      Views:
      187
    Last edited: December 16, 2012
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,252
    Likes Received:
    4,988
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,408 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    This i what I see in "Banners" view

    20-45-47.jpg

    Pls check your TVSeries setup?
     
  4. Meier

    Meier Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 1, 2006
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hm - interesting :(
    If i use the "original" files Banners are displayed...
    Is there a special setting for small Banners? I didn't find one :(
     
  5. megahorst
    • Super User

    megahorst Super User

    Joined:
    July 8, 2006
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    173
    Ratings:
    +272 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I do have the same issue as Meier has.
    In the plugin config the banners are shown.
     
  6. raffe

    raffe Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 28, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    35
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0
    Show System Specs
    Hi! I really like DefaultWide :p I see in your picture that the new 'Wide Banner' is 2 columns and 6 rows, so I can see 12 series. In the old I can see 15 series at one time. Will this be something I can change in settings? Say, if I would like to have 3 columns and 6 rows (ahh, I can see 18 series :D ) and no info text. I have over 200 series, so I like to see many at a time so it goes fast while scrolling and searching for something we all want o see at home.
     
  7. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,252
    Likes Received:
    4,988
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,408 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Well, as I showed you it does work, so it´s not a skin issue ;)
    But pls understand that I can´t answer questions about the correct settings of TV Series here - wrong thread ;)
     
    Last edited: December 16, 2012
  8. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,252
    Likes Received:
    4,988
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,408 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Maybe I have a solution to your problem:
    Please clear your Skin cache and restart MP - my neighbour just had the same problem, and now it works after clearing the cache ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Meier

    Meier Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 1, 2006
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thanks - that helped :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Meier

    Meier Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 1, 2006
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Just another question :D
    Under Recorded TV and Moving Pictures seen stuff have a different colour than unwatched - in TV-Series not (everything has the same colour). Is this by design or an error? Or do I have to change something?
     
  11. megahorst
    • Super User

    megahorst Super User

    Joined:
    July 8, 2006
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    173
    Ratings:
    +272 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I also see the banners with the new version.

    Thx
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!