Radio makes GUI freeze (Fixed..) | Page 2

Discussion in 'General Support' started by ElvisMcDuck, January 13, 2006.

  1. weekendowel

    weekendowel Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 5, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Has anyone been able to find a solution for this yet? The above VMR 7 / VMR 9 don't seem to work. Is this problem a bug or just a setting?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ElvisMcDuck

    ElvisMcDuck Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 24, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Skedsmokorset
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
  4. onkl

    onkl Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 18, 2005
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    economist
    Location:
    Wageningen
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
  5. scoop
    • Team MediaPortal

    scoop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 14, 2004
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Hi,

    I can't reproduce this bug in current CVS, while I could with an earlier version. Either "load ID3 tag..." enabled or disabled works now for me. I'm testing here with B2 by the way. Is this fixed for others, too?

    Kind regards,
    Michel
     
  6. Taipan
    • Team MediaPortal

    Taipan Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,075
    Likes Received:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    I just tried the latest CVS (February 20th) and the bug is still there for me..... :(
     
  7. scoop
    • Team MediaPortal

    scoop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 14, 2004
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Hi,
    Sorry, I messed with Debug/Release build configurations here and ended up testing the wrong build on my HTPC (which contained a workaround) :oops: .
    Anyway, this should be fixed now in the first public CVS build after 24-02-2006 16:06.

    Kind regards,
    Michel
     
  8. Taipan
    • Team MediaPortal

    Taipan Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,075
    Likes Received:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Hi Michel,

    Yep, it is fixed..... :D

    Thankyou very much...... :wink:

    a very happy Taipan
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!