[no Bug] - [RC2] FloppyDTV after resume from S3 has "Unknown" type

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 RC 1 & 2' started by aspik, April 27, 2010.

  1. aspik
    • Team MediaPortal

    aspik Development Group

    Joined:
    April 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,315
    Likes Received:
    360
    Ratings:
    +587 / 1
    MediaPortal Version: 1.1 RC2
    MediaPortal Skin: B3W
    Windows Version: Windows 7 x86 Pro EN
    CPU Type: Intel E8400@3GHz
    HDD: WD 1TB + WD 2TB
    Memory: 2x1GB DDR2
    Motherboard: ASUS P5Q
    Video Card: Nvidia GeForce 9500GT
    Video Card Driver: 190.62 WHQL
    Sound Card: Onboard
    Sound Card AC3: no AC3
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: FloppyDTV S2
    1. TV Card Type:
    1. TV Card Driver: 5.7
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: SAF4 (PDVD9)
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: SAF4
    h.264 Video Codec: SAF4 (PDVD9)
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Astra 19.2E and Hotbird 13E
    HTPC Case: Silverstone-LC16B-MR
    Cooling: Papst 8412 N/2GL
    Power Supply: Amacrox Calmer 400
    Remote: Microsoft MCE
    TV: Samsung 2493HM
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI

    As the title said, after resume from sleep mode the FloppyDTV is Unknown type instead DVB-S and i can't tune any channel mapped to the card.

    Steps to reproduce:
    1. Go to my TV and tune a channel
    2. Go to home menu and select sleep
    3. Resume from sleep mode (pushing power button on remote)
    4. Go to my tv and tune a channel
    and this gives me a message "channel not mapped to any card"



    When i close MP and start TV server Configuration then the FloppyDTV has a Unknown type instead DVB-S. (see screenshot)

    Workaround to "fix" the issue:
    Stop the Tvservice and start it again. After that the FloppyDTV i DVB-S type (see screenshot) and i can tune channels mapped to the card.

    When i enable the option "restart MP after resume" then this happens after the second resume from sleep mode.

    I have also enabled the option "Reinitialize service on wakeup". Because when it is disabled, after resume trying tune a channel i become a message: "unknown error occured" but the FloppyDTV is DVB-S in TV Server Configuration

    No 3rd party plugins installed, only enabled powerscheduler and comskip, skin B3W.
    Dont know if it is a bug, or i simply doing something wrong?
    Attached logs with the steps and enabled extensive logging in powerscheduler.

    THX for any help!
     

    Attached Files:

    • unknown.jpg
      unknown.jpg
      File size:
      82.2 KB
      Uploaded:
      April 27, 2010
      Views:
      216
    • dvb-s.jpg
      dvb-s.jpg
      File size:
      84.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      April 27, 2010
      Views:
      155
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. te3hpurp
    • Premium Supporter

    te3hpurp Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 23, 2008
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    182
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Software Architect
    Location:
    Rovaniemi
    Ratings:
    +229 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    re: [RC2] FloppyDTV after resume from S3 has "Unknown" type

    Hi.

    First thing you can do is to increase value of "wait xx seconds before detecting cards"
    in TvSetup ie. tv server configuration.

    Reason is probably that your card is not ready when server starts detecting tuners after resume.

    Br,
     
  4. aspik
    • Team MediaPortal

    aspik Development Group

    Joined:
    April 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,315
    Likes Received:
    360
    Ratings:
    +587 / 1
    re: [RC2] FloppyDTV after resume from S3 has "Unknown" type

    Hi te3hpurp, and thanks for the reply!

    A quick test with the value of 5sec (previously 0sec) solved the problem, thanks:) But I do not recall ever have to change this value...
    Is this normally for the floppydtv to increase the value?
     
  5. chemelli
    • Premium Supporter

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    re: [RC2] FloppyDTV after resume from S3 has "Unknown" type

    nope it isn't, but it also depend on your motherboard firewire.

    Simone
     
  6. aspik
    • Team MediaPortal

    aspik Development Group

    Joined:
    April 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,315
    Likes Received:
    360
    Ratings:
    +587 / 1
    Hi chemelli

    You're right. I forgot about firewire... Thanks for the answer:)
     
  7. snoekieboe

    snoekieboe Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 20, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    VOIP SIP Architect
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Be sure to install the latest Firedtv drivers ( version 5.7 ) and install you firewire drivers as "OHCI compliant Legacy" drivers.

    I had similar issues with the firedtv hardware using Windows 7, and blamed Mediaportal 1.1.0 RC2 for it.

    After resuming from suspend/standby TV would not work anymore and throw a "An Unknown error has occured" on screen.

    Installing the latest drivers and changing the firewire drivers for the legacy drivers solved all TV related issues for me.

    Good luck!
     
  8. aspik
    • Team MediaPortal

    aspik Development Group

    Joined:
    April 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,315
    Likes Received:
    360
    Ratings:
    +587 / 1
    Hi snoekieboe

    I'm using the 5.7 driver since is released. But the firewire driver was indeed the newest (not the legacy).
    I changed it to legacy after the reply from chemelli. After that is everything ok and tv is running without problems.

    Anyway thanks for the reply!
     
  9. hjalleballe

    hjalleballe Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    I have the same proplem and Floppy-DTV DVB-C
    Using 5.7 drivers but how do you change to the "OHCI compliant Legacy drivers" ? :D

    Oh...solved, found it in the firedtv driver pack pack =)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!