[confirm] - restart mp on resume option missing

Discussion in '1.4.0 Pre-Release' started by richardc1983, June 12, 2013.

  1. richardc1983

    richardc1983 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 10, 2012
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +25 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    This option I used before which always guaranteed the server was woken from sleep. When mp resumes from sleep it doesn't always seem to wake the server. This was resolved for me so that mp would restart each time the client awoke.



    This option is missing now and causing me problems.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. chefkoch
    • Premium Supporter

    chefkoch Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,130
    Likes Received:
    1,456
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dresden / Munich / Maastricht
    Ratings:
    +1,773 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    MP2? There was never such an option in MP2.
    Are you using MP1?
     
  4. richardc1983

    richardc1983 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 10, 2012
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +25 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Sorry yes I've posted in wrong place can you move it for me?
     
  5. richardc1983

    richardc1983 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 10, 2012
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +25 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    This option I used before which always guaranteed the server was woken from sleep. When mp resumes from sleep it doesn't always seem to wake the server. This was resolved for me so that mp would restart each time the client awoke.

    This option is missing now and causing me problems from resume.
     
  6. richardc1983

    richardc1983 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 10, 2012
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +25 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Can u edit the title as still says alpha 2?
     
  7. richardc1983

    richardc1983 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 10, 2012
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +25 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Has this function returned in the final release of 1.4?
     
  8. Django.edwards

    Django.edwards Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 22, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Eupen
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    Hi richardc1983, no this Option is no longer there. But you should try the "delay Startup for" Option. Try Setting high enough values like 20 sec. on resume. This should work. But it depend how Long your Network Card Need, before the link is established.
     
  9. richardc1983

    richardc1983 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 10, 2012
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +25 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Tried this and whilst the tv server Wakes mp seems to freeze. Not sure why this option was removed as I am now unable to upgrade as it doesn't work.

    Why not leave the option there for those that still use it?
     
    Last edited: June 19, 2013
  10. Django.edwards

    Django.edwards Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 22, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Eupen
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    I have no idea. I used this Option on the htpc of my brother in law.
    So mp freeze after resume? Did you tried this with 1.4 final? Maybe some logs could help to find the Problem.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!