Retrieve Weather Data from Netatmo for WorldWeather Plugin xml | Page 2

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by pur_berger, December 28, 2014.

  1. Rick164
    • Super User

    Rick164 Super User

    Joined:
    January 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    918
    Ratings:
    +1,359 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Thought it was a bit too warm according to those measurements :p , gonna fix that and already have C02 and a few other values added :)


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,679
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    hehe - first time this winter we have snow in Venna and you give us 21°C :ROFLMAO:
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  4. Rick164
    • Super User

    Rick164 Super User

    Joined:
    January 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    918
    Ratings:
    +1,359 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Could be warm spot ;-) , added new version below :)
    It has an option to choose which device/module to measure, currently fixed to station or first module found.
    Next up is outputting an XML file and see how well the WorldWeather plugin will display it.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,679
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    You are my hero :)
     
  6. Rick164
    • Super User

    Rick164 Super User

    Joined:
    January 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    918
    Ratings:
    +1,359 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Opened the World Weather config menu and selected local xml for the current forecast (under settings) but can't find any other option to specifiy the XML file it will use.
    Seems there's a wiki for World Weather Lite but not for this one, any idea how I can select the select the XML file there?

    Pm'ed you the current XML output file if you want to test it as well.
     
  7. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,679
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Its always the worlweatherdata.xml in the programdata as i understand. You only select the source for the data filled in there.
     
  8. Rick164
    • Super User

    Rick164 Super User

    Joined:
    January 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    918
    Ratings:
    +1,359 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Could append the data to that file but unsure how it needs to be formatted as it currently contains only 1 profile but no actual weather data in mine, is there any sample file for that or some documentation?
    Seemed to have reached the API limit during testing so hopefully that will get reset soon :) , attached a new version which outputs the XML file (data content) to the current directory.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,679
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    The first page has the xml structure with values. Doku is availible at the worldweather site
     
  10. Rick164
    • Super User

    Rick164 Super User

    Joined:
    January 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    918
    Ratings:
    +1,359 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
  11. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,679
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Hm? Are we talking about the same thing?

    My Understanding:

    The WorldWeather Plugin has the worldweatehrdata.xml File in the PrgramData Directory. There it stores the values from the different providers as set in the config of the plugin. So when you use WorlWeatherOnline the datat for current and so on are put there too. When you use local xml it only looks at teh xmlfile but won't fill it.

    At least this is what I thought it is working. Need to get my HTPC now back to live - killed it yesterday totally - hopefully I'm able to restore a backup :(
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!