schduled recording not started if watching other channel

Discussion in '0.2.0.0 Release Candidate 3 Release and CVS Bugs' started by infinite.loop, April 14, 2006.

  1. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Windows Version: WindowsXP MCE 2005 RU2
    CPU Type: AMD AthlonXP 3000+
    Memory: 512 MB DDR PC3200
    Motherboard: Asus A7N8X Deluxe
    Motherboard Chipset: Nvidia nforce2
    Motherboard Bios: Award 1008
    Video Card: WinFast A6600 GT TDH-128 (S-Video out)
    Video Card Driver: Forceware
    Sound Card: realtek
    Sound Card AC3: coaxial out/ optical out
    Sound Card Driver: 1.16
    1. TV Card: floppydtv
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card: no 2nd TV Card installed
    2. TV Card Type: no 2nd TV Card installed
    2. TV Card Driver: no 2nd TV Card installed
    Video Codec: mpeg2dec
    Audio Codec: mpedg/ac3/dts
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Astra 19.2°E
    HTPC Case: standard ATX case
    Power Supply: Bequite 400W
    Remote: Microsoft MCE Remote
    TV: Panasonic 16:9
    TV - HTPC Connection: S-Video

    MediaPortal SCN: 14-04-2006

    a scheduled recording is not started if you are watching a different channel.



    Test1: floppydtv

    Steps to reproduce:
    1. 20:35 Schedule a recording on N24 (starts 21:00)
    2. tune a differnet channel Pro7 (now its 20:40)
    3. 20:55 MediaPortal not switching channel, not recording also the pop up message "recording is about to start" does not occur.
      but the EPG displayed EPG info changed to SAT1
      same in MediaPortal.log when it tries to switch to SAT1 to start recording.
    4. switch the channel to Sat1
      MediaPortal dissables TV, rec displayed but NO file is created -> not recording
    5. impossible to activate TV
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    2nd test: Skystar2

    Steps to reproduce:
    1. 11:40 Schedule a recording on SAT1 (starts 12:00)
    2. tune a differnet channel N24 (now its 11:42)
    3. 11:55 MediaPortal not switching channel, not recording also the pop up message "recording is about to start" does not occur.
      but the EPG displayed EPG info changed to SAT1
      View attachment 424
      same in MediaPortal.log when it tries to switch to SAT1 to start recording.
    4. switch the channel to Pro7
    5. MediaPortal dissables TV, stil not recording
    6. impossible to activate TV
     
  4. scoop
    • Premium Supporter

    scoop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 14, 2004
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Windows Version: Windows XP SP2
    CPU Type: Intel Pentium Celeron-D 2,4GHz 533MHz FSB
    Memory: 1024MB TwinMOS dual-channel PC3200 CL2
    Motherboard: AOpen XCCube EZ661
    Motherboard Chipset: AOpen SiS661 chipset
    Motherboard Bios: AWARD BIOS from AOpen, version R1.07
    Video Card: Peak Radeon 9550 / 128MB
    Video Card Driver: Omega drivers (Catalyst 5.7 based) for custom resolutions
    Sound Card: Realtek onboard
    Sound Card AC3: Coaxial out
    Sound Card Driver: Latest available from Realtek
    1. TV Card: Hauppauge PVR-500MCE
    1. TV Card Type: analog
    1. TV Card Driver: 2.0.35.23348.3264
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    Video Codec: MPEG2Dec and NVIDIA for TV
    Audio Codec: AC3/DTS/MPEG/LPCM and NVIDIA for TV
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Essent kabelcom
    HTPC Case: AOpen XC Cube EZ661
    Power Supply: Integrated (Aopen)
    Remote: MCE remote (european version) & keyboard
    TV: 26" LCD-TV - Sharp LC-26GA3E
    TV - HTPC Connection: DVI-D

    Hi,

    I cannot duplicate this with my dual-tuner PVR500MCE. This is what I did:

    - Start a recording from channel A on card1
    - Start viewing channel B (on card2)
    - Schedule a recording for channel C

    While viewing channel B: as soon as the recording of channel C needs to take place, live TV gets switched to channel C in order to record it. So, all is fine. Even, just before the recording starts the popup notification is shown. Note that (afaik) this is only shown when in fullscreen TV for about 10 seconds.

    Kind regards,
    Michel
     
  5. ronilse
    • Premium Supporter

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Windows Version: Win XP Pro sp2 (MCE 2005)
    CPU Type: Intel Pentium 4 3,0
    Memory: 2 X Crucial PC3200 DDR-DIMM 512MB
    Motherboard: Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
    Motherboard Chipset: Intel 865PE
    Motherboard Bios: Asus V1009
    Video Card: PNY GeForce™ FX 5500 AGP8X 128MB DDR VGA +TVout
    Video Card Driver: NVIDIA ForceWare 81.89
    Sound Card: Onboard Realtek ALC850
    Sound Card AC3: Coaxial Out
    Sound Card Driver: A3.85
    1. TV Card: Hauppauge PVR-150 MCE
    1. TV Card Type: Analog
    1. TV Card Driver: 2035.23348
    2. TV Card: none
    2. TV Card Type: none
    2. TV Card Driver:
    Video Codec: Nvidia
    Audio Codec: Nvidia
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: UPC (Cable TV)
    HTPC Case: Cooler Master Wave Master, Aluminium
    Power Supply: Cooler Master Real Power 450W
    Remote: MCE 2005 Europe
    TV: B&O AvantDVD
    TV - HTPC Connection: Composite

    Cannot duplicate this with my setup, followed the steps & everything works here as it should. Could it be a DVB issue?

    Regards
    Roy
     
  6. Taipan
    • Premium Supporter

    Taipan Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,075
    Likes Received:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Windows Version: XP Professional, SP2
    CPU Type: AMD 2700+
    Memory: 512 MB
    Motherboard: Gigabyte 7VM400M-RZ
    Motherboard Chipset: VIA KM400
    Motherboard Bios: Award, F5
    Video Card: ATI Radeon 9550
    Video Card Driver: 6.2
    Sound Card: VIA VT1617
    Sound Card AC3: no AC3
    Sound Card Driver: 6.14.1.4100
    1. TV Card: Dvico FusionHDTV DVB-T
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-T
    1. TV Card Driver: 3.30.01
    2. TV Card: DNTVLive! LP
    2. TV Card Type: DVB-T
    2. TV Card Driver: 2.0.0.4
    Video Codec: NVIDIA Pure video v1.02.196
    Audio Codec: Dscaler
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: n/a
    HTPC Case: Custom built
    Power Supply: 200W, custom modified
    Remote: MCE 2005 (EU version)
    TV: BENQ DLP Projector
    TV - HTPC Connection: Sub-D

    I don't think it is a DVB issue - I tried to reproduce this problem and was unable to.

    I have 2 DVB-T cards, and this is what I did:-

    1. Started watching channel 9
    2. Started a recording on channel 2 (until manual stop)
    3. scheduled a recording on channel ABC2 - to start in 6 minutes time.
    4. At the scheduled time, MP changed what I was viewing from channel 9 to ABC2, and commenced the second recording.

    It all works fine for me.....:)

    Maybe it is unique to DVB-S, and only if you have 1 TV card...:confused:
     
  7. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    this issue is weird.
    originally it was reported on the german forum ::here::

    koschel confirmed it yesterday on IRC with the Hauppauge Nova-S

    and here it happens with floppydtv dvb-s and Skystar2.
     
  8. Koschel
    • Premium Supporter

    Koschel Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    34
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    The Nova-S+ does, the Twinhan doesn't. Really weird
     
  9. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Windows Version: WindowsXP MCE 2005 RU2
    CPU Type: AMD AthlonXP 3000+
    Memory: 512 MB DDR PC3200
    Motherboard: Asus A7N8X Deluxe
    Motherboard Chipset: Nvidia nforce2
    Motherboard Bios: Award 1008
    Video Card: WinFast A6600 GT TDH-128 (S-Video out)
    Video Card Driver: Forceware
    Sound Card: realtek
    Sound Card AC3: coaxial out/ optical out
    Sound Card Driver: 1.16
    1. TV Card: Technisat Skystar 2
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    1. TV Card Driver: 4.4.0
    2. TV Card: no 2nd TV Card installed
    2. TV Card Type: no 2nd TV Card installed
    2. TV Card Driver: no 2nd TV Card installed
    Video Codec: mpeg2dec
    Audio Codec: mpedg/ac3/dts
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Astra 19.2°E
    HTPC Case: standard ATX case
    Power Supply: Bequite 400W
    Remote: Microsoft MCE Remote
    TV: Panasonic 16:9
    TV - HTPC Connection: S-Video

    MediaPortal SVN: 17-04-2006

    To make sure that this is not the side effect of a messed WinXP or MediaPortal installation i have done a clean Windows installation and installed the latest drivers for the whole hardware.

    the issue stays.

    1. MediaPortal is not showing the pop up notification that a scheduled recording is about to start (not in fullscreen TV, not in MyTV homescreen)
    2. MediaPortal is not switching to the channel that must be recorded
    3. MediaPortal is not recording
    4. MediaPortal disables TV is you try to switch the channel when the recording should already have started
    5. is impossible to turn TV back on if MediaPortal dissables it when switching the channel
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!