Scrambled DVB-T channels HVR-4400 & CI

Discussion in 'Newcomers Forum' started by Biografen, January 18, 2012.

  1. Biografen

    Biografen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 5, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Hey there :)
    I have been reading this post https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/mediaportal-1-2-0-alpha-536/scrambled-dvb-t-channels-hvr-4400-ci-88982/index4.html , i have done everything in this post, but i still have the problemb. I did a reply in that post, and i uploaded logfiles there, but will ofcourse upload them here too
    Anyone know how to solve this problem

    I have installed the WinTV-CI from Hauppauge, i have Hauppauge HVR4400 TV-card, and i can find the CI in MP tv-server setup. But it tells me that the channels is scrambled


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Biografen

    Biografen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 5, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Well
    it looks like i found a unsolvable problem



    wonder what to do ....:(
     
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi Biografen

    A little more patience would be very much appreciated!

    I've checked your logs and it looks to me like either your CAM is not compatible with the WinTV CI or your subscription is not activated. Why do I say that? Because in all respects (other than that the channels remain scrambled) it seems like the WinTV CI is installed and working correctly. The WinTV CI that Nogge69 kindly sent me works with one of my CAMs but not with the other one.

    Please check if you are able to browse the CAM menu in TV Server configuration.

    mm
     
  5. Biografen

    Biografen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 5, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Hey there

    Sorry, but my "Bette" half is jumping me, ill try to be more patience

    I have attached 2 pics

    Cam menu pic is the one i get when i try to enter CAM menu in TV-Server

    Cam Setup pic is the set up of my cam (just info)

    For me it looks like the MP can see the cam.
    What brand is your CAM that is working with MP ?

    My subscription works, i can put the cam in my TV, and all channels works :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • Cam menu.jpg
      Cam menu.jpg
      File size:
      30.4 KB
      Uploaded:
      January 23, 2012
      Views:
      4
    • cam setup.jpg
      cam setup.jpg
      File size:
      83.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      January 23, 2012
      Views:
      4
  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi again

    Thank you for the pics.

    The first pic means that MP probably hasn't initialised the tuner. Best if you can provide new logs.

    1. Open TV Server configuration.
    2. Click open log directory in the top left corner.
    3. Zip up the tv.log and error.log.
    4. Post the zip file here.

    SMIT Irdeto. I also have an Orion X-CAM Premium that doesn't work with the WinTV CI.

    That is a good start but no guarantee that your CAM will be compatible with the WinTV CI. Please provide TV Server logs again so that I can see what is happening.

    mm
     
  7. Biografen

    Biografen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 5, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Hey again

    My CAM is a Neotion, after insane amout of searching and reading at Hauppauge, i found out that Neotion is NOT compatible with WinTV from Hauppauge, so i finally found a place in Denmark where they sell these, and now im waiting for it to arrive with the Mail. I will ofcourse post here it it's working or not, and if things are NOT working, ill make the logs and post everything here :)
     
  8. Biografen

    Biografen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 5, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Got my Smith cam , and it works, only one channel i cant FIND ...strange .... and MP seeems very slow, but it works
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!