See contens of timeshift buffer after channel switch (RC4)

Discussion in 'General Support' started by ritchie, January 4, 2009.

  1. ritchie

    ritchie Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    TV-Server Version: Mediaportal
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0RC4
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue3Skin 4:3
    Windows Version: MCE SP3
    CPU Type: Intel Core2 Duo E8200 2x2.67GHz BOX 6MB
    HDD: 2x HD 750GB (Raid 1)
    Memory: 2 X 2048MB Corsair PC2-800 CL4 TWIN2X2048-6400C4
    Motherboard: ASUS P5E-VM HDMI G35
    Video Card: Onboard Intel G35
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card: Onboard Realtek ALC883 7.1
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Hauppauge WinTV Nova-S plus
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card: Terratec Cinergy 2400 i DT
    2. TV Card Type: 2xDVB-T
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: ffdshow
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    h.264 Video Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case: OrigenAE S16T Media Desktop Case black
    Cooling: Scythe Zipang Universal CPU Kühler
    Power Supply: 550W Seasonic Energy Plus
    Remote:
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection:

    Hi,

    after a recording of a tv film (failed), my system does show the contens of the timeshift buffer when switching the
    tv channel.

    I have reinstall the complete system by image and I have still the same behavoiur.



    How can I solve this problem. Up to now I have to skip all the time from the ent of the timeshift buffer to the end to see the real channel.

    I also try to switch of the EPG Grabbling", no results. (see item https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...annel-starts-playback-timeshift-buffer-51579/)


    Ritchie
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. pilehave
    • Premium Supporter

    pilehave Community Skin Designer

    Joined:
    April 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566
    Likes Received:
    500
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical consultant, marketing
    Location:
    Hornslet
    Ratings:
    +517 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    I had the same odd behaviour, and had to uncheck the option to grab EPG while recording/timeshifting on the TV-Server Configuration. I'm running 1.0 but perhaps this will help?

    Surely this is not how MP was designed (I hope not) but perhaps a fix is on its way...
     
  4. ritchie

    ritchie Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi pilehave,

    i just disabled this function and do not see any changes. :(

    I also disabled the complete EPG Grapping function. No results as well.

    Ritchie
     
  5. pilehave
    • Premium Supporter

    pilehave Community Skin Designer

    Joined:
    April 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566
    Likes Received:
    500
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical consultant, marketing
    Location:
    Hornslet
    Ratings:
    +517 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    You have to restart the TV-Service (restart the computer if you don't know how to restart a service)
     
  6. ritchie

    ritchie Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I have restart the computer, "windows reboot", without switching off.

    Ritchie
     
  7. pilehave
    • Premium Supporter

    pilehave Community Skin Designer

    Joined:
    April 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566
    Likes Received:
    500
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical consultant, marketing
    Location:
    Hornslet
    Ratings:
    +517 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Then I guess it's not a fix for your problem :(
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. ritchie

    ritchie Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I have disabled the second TV card completly. (Terratec 2400i Dual Tuner) and then it works as designed.

    After I have removed the card and placed into PCI Slot 1.1, the problem was fixed. Now it is working as before.
    It was a driver related problem, not a media portal problem.
    After the reinstallation of the drivers and the settings of the card it works fine.

    Ritchie
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!