sending htpc to sleep while playing music/tv

Discussion in 'Remotes' started by KuLuYuk, May 2, 2013.

  1. KuLuYuk

    KuLuYuk Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 20, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi

    Is there a possibility to send the htpc to sleep with just one button on the remote?
    I am using a logitech harmony which directly triggers the windows standy command.



    This works great, but when I am playing music or tv the HTPC won't go to standby as the
    power-scheduler(++) plugin prevents it. Maybe there is an action i can map directly to the remote-button which will stop playback and send the HTPC to standby?

    Thanks a lot!
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mbuzina
    • Premium Supporter

    mbuzina Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    627
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +723 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I mapped my power button to Stop/Stop/Suspend in MP config. That stops live playback (Stop twice due to the pop up asking if I want to discard the buffer on live tv) and then suspends the system.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. megahorst
    • Super User

    megahorst Super User

    Joined:
    July 8, 2006
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    173
    Ratings:
    +272 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hello can you give me a hint how to map more than one action that are running one after one to a remote key?
     
  5. mbuzina
    • Premium Supporter

    mbuzina Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    627
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +723 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Sure. Go to the mapping Option for your remote:
    [​IMG]

    Select the key you want to map and the layer (all). Then click new to define the 1st Action. Click new again to define the 2nd Action etc.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. megahorst
    • Super User

    megahorst Super User

    Joined:
    July 8, 2006
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    173
    Ratings:
    +272 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    So easy? I can't believe ...

    Big Thx
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. KuLuYuk

    KuLuYuk Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 20, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Great, i will try it! Thanks a lot!
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!