Settings configuration inside MP | Page 12

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by Deda, November 5, 2011.

  1. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,906
    Likes Received:
    713
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,229 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,259
    Likes Received:
    4,996
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,422 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    But these are Dialog Windows with lists. We are talking about a scrollable stack layout for buttons in the settings screens ;)
     
  4. Marduk65
    • Premium Supporter

    Marduk65 Active Member

    Joined:
    November 28, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    217
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +233 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Hi all,
    I noticed that for some settings changes that requires a Mediaportal restart, a dialog windows appears and the user can have immediately needed restart pressing a button. Is there a way to have this also for custom skin settings ?

    Thanks
     
  5. Scythe42
    • Premium Supporter

    Scythe42 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    2,632
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Professional Hacker
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +2,724 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Consider these restarts temporary. Goal is not to have any for changed MP settings. They only happen on parts that do not have "a proper" reload function at the moment implemented...
     
    Last edited: January 24, 2013
  6. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    True. We must indicate the user somehow that some setting requires a restart, not sure if it is needed before hand or just after exiting the config.
     
  7. Marduk65
    • Premium Supporter

    Marduk65 Active Member

    Joined:
    November 28, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    217
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +233 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy

    ...my "interest" to that is because for my skin Xtreme I want to give to the user the possibility to have topbar transparent or not. At the moment this kind of change can only be viewed after a Mediaportal restart (at least using themes to have topbar transparency).
    Is planned also for the topbar a reload function to avoid the needed of MP restart to change used graphics ?

    Thank you very much for your kind reply
     
  8. Deda
    • Premium Supporter

    Deda Lead Dev MP1 Videos

    Joined:
    March 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,423
    Likes Received:
    2,098
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Ratings:
    +2,385 / 1
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    Show System Specs
    Sure the goal is to prevent any restart, but as many of settings are loaded only once per session on MP start deep in the core and they are not accessible from other parts of MP, changing this will compromise stability and probably introduced many bugs before it will be usable (and I don't like to peek and mess in MP main thread because it's a mine field :) - just to enable changes in shares for internal plugins without restart I lost 2 weeks so I gave up after that because this will never be finished).
     
  9. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,259
    Likes Received:
    4,996
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,422 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    To change a theme needs no restart.
    You can even consider to set a skin setting to do the transparency of topbar.
    In either case no restart of MP is necessary.
     
  10. Marduk65
    • Premium Supporter

    Marduk65 Active Member

    Joined:
    November 28, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    217
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +233 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy

    ...I don't want to bore you with strange things (your job on the implementation of settings in GUI is really really great and wonderful as is), but are there no possibility to implement something like this -> <entry name="#skin.topbar.transparent" RestartOnChange="true">False</entry> for custom skin settings, where RestartOnChange="True" make obviously an MP restart? (...please don't beat me if I'm writing something totally unapplicable ;) )

    Thanks again[DOUBLEPOST=1359059605][/DOUBLEPOST]

    I know that, but if into a theme there are changes that impact the topbar, without a restart you cannot see the changes. This is not only for transparency, but also if you change the topbar background. For example in my skin there is a theme that changes the background of the topbar from black to white (a different png is used), and also in this case without an MP restart the topbar remains black.


    ...this is what I'm going to do and the reason why I've asked for MP restart in previous posts :) .
     
  11. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,259
    Likes Received:
    4,996
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,422 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Pls have a look at new DW skin regarding the <include> tag.
    Look at the files for TVGuide - there you can see how to change a xml (including another GFX!) with a single checkbutton and without restarting MP ;)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!