Silent TV for channels with non-ac3 audio - is my config bad? / Reinstall fixed issue

Discussion in 'General Support' started by loslassos, April 23, 2009.

  1. loslassos

    loslassos Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Hi, I have used MediaPortal for some months now. I love it, great software! However, I have a problem and I hope someone can help me.

    I can't manage to get audio through to my speakers when watching TV channels with non-ac3 audio using MediaPortal (live or recorded). I have tried different codecs, but the result is always silence. I have looked at recorded .ts-files with TsPacketChecker and it seems my problem occurs when audio is pid: 0x40 [Audio MPEG-1] (ISO/IEC 11172-3 Audio) or pid: 0x40 [Audio MPEG-2] (ISO/IEC 13818-3 Audio)



    I have no idea on how to proceed. Have you noticed the same behavior? Am I missing something in my setup? When I render a 'silent' recording on the same PC using GraphStudio and the same filters as MediaPortal I get audio so I assume TVServer is doing it's job just fine (that's why I'm posting this in the MediaPortal section). However, I'm far from an expert when it comes to these things so I could very well have messed things up.

    Below are some details from my testing. I attached logs and screenshots as well.
    -----
    First I recorded some seconds from one of my 'problem channels'. TsPacketChecker reports MPEG-2 audio.

    Then I watched the recording from MediaPortal. Video was fine, but I got no audio.

    Finally, I created the same graph (at least they look the same to me) using GraphStudio and rendered the recording from there. This time I got audio. There is a difference in filter properites (ALLOCATOR_PROPERITES). I have no clue to if this is important or not.
    -----

    TV-Server Version: 1.0.1.0
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0.1.0
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue3wide
    Windows Version: Vista Home Premium SP1 32-bit Swedish
    CPU Type: AMD Athlon64 X2 4850e 2.5Ghz
    HDD: 160GB Samsung 2.5" HM160HI SATA
    Memory: 2GB (2x1024MB) DDR2 PC6400 CorsairXMS2
    Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H 780G, AM2+ mATX (rev 1.1)
    Video Card: (motherboard)
    Video Card Driver: Catalyst 9.4
    Sound Card: (motherboard)
    Sound Card AC3: optical out
    Sound Card Driver: Realtek HD Audio 6.0.1.5532
    1. TV Card: Digital Everywhere FireDTV
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-C
    1. TV Card Driver: 45n 20071203
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: CyberLink Video/SP Decoder (PDVD9)
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: ffdshow Audio Decoder
    h.264 Video Codec: MPC - Video decoder
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Gothnet
    HTPC Case: Antec Fusion Black 430W mATX
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote:
    TV: Samsung PS50Q91H (50" plasma, not FullHD)
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    FFDShow audio config\codecs MP1\MP2 change codec to libavcodec, if not a choice then mp3lib, now see if you get sound, this is caused by dual mono audio transmissions.

    HTH, if not let us know and will come up with another idea, can you check you have no filter errors with filmerit (link in sig)
     
  4. loslassos

    loslassos Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Thanks for replying.

    MP1/2 codec is already set to libavcodec and filmerit reports 0 error among 206 filters so it looks fine.

    I use ffdshow tryout rev 2871

    Any other idea?
     
  5. loslassos

    loslassos Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Cured by system reinstall

    Great things, those reinstalls. I eventually formated my system and reinstalled Vista + MP. All is just fine now and I get sound from all TV channels using just the built-in MP-decoders.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!