Since MP 1.13 and latest Windows 10 update, MediaPortal has a strange color

Discussion in 'General Support' started by powermarcel10, November 17, 2015.

  1. powermarcel10
    • Premium Supporter

    powermarcel10 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    789
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Callcenter Agent
    Location:
    Groningen
    Ratings:
    +1,028 / 4
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hi guys,



    I have a very weird problem.. Today I updated my pc with the latest updates for Windows 10 and MP 1.13 pre release. Since that moment, MediaPortal starts up in a strange color. The splashscreen is normal, and when MediaPortal is loaded everything is normal for just a second, and than there comes a red blur effect on the screen as you can see in the image bellow: I also added an picture to show how it looks normal.

    Has anyone any idea? This is really anoying!

    Cheers,
    Marcel
     

    Attached Files:

    • Naamloos.jpg
      Naamloos.jpg
      File size:
      1.1 MB
      Uploaded:
      November 17, 2015
      Views:
      134
    • preview.jpg
      preview.jpg
      File size:
      162.2 KB
      Uploaded:
      November 17, 2015
      Views:
      126
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. JimCatMP
    • Team MediaPortal

    JimCatMP Documentation Group

    Joined:
    April 1, 2010
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    153
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +282 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi

    Looking at pictures not sure this is red tint but may be loss of green tint, the playstation buttons image shows most dramatic change of single colour that I can spot.

    Assuming images are PrtScrn shots, so no monitor/TV artefacts - what's in the pics is what the video drivers intended, , it's probable issue with drivers - why however:eek:

    Assume your running MePo at native resolution of the display device [be surprised if your not] & MePo is correctly identifying the display [given Win10 and noted issues around video drivers, that would be less of a surprise if it's wrong:(

    Do you get same issue running in Windows mode, if you do and it's local only to the MePo window, then it's local to MePo?

    Only other suggestion I can make is look at video drivers as assume there is video control software to allow 'tinkering', as assuming it's not specific to MePo [it's triggering change not making it], and there are setting to optimise display - it could be one of these is being tripped and the display driver thinks it's doing you a favour?

    Good luck, as I suspect you may need it:censored:

    Cheers - JCMP
     
  4. Vasilich
    • Team MediaPortal

    Vasilich Test Group

    Joined:
    August 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,392
    Likes Received:
    608
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Germany, Mayence
    Ratings:
    +1,173 / 2
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    i also suggest to check settings of video driver/utility (in your case - nVidia control panel) - try to set all values to default, and check video settings - chroma/hue/whatever else it has (Display - desktop color settings...)
     
  5. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,282
    Likes Received:
    5,005
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,446 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Looks like another background is showing through :eek: :confused:
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. edsche
    • Premium Supporter

    edsche Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 7, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    300
    Location:
    Ulm
    Ratings:
    +338 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    That could be the RGB Output setting of your graphics card. Have a look into your driver settings page.

    Try 0-255 PC Levels.

    Regards
    Chris

    uploadfromtaptalk1447842078193.png
     
  7. powermarcel10
    • Premium Supporter

    powermarcel10 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    789
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Callcenter Agent
    Location:
    Groningen
    Ratings:
    +1,028 / 4
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hi guys,

    Thanks for the replies.

    It has allready been fixed! I did a full uninstall of the nvidia drivers, and a complete fresh installation, and now the problem has been solved!

    Cheers
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!