1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Slow switching DTV channels

Discussion in 'General' started by stevehughes, December 2, 2017.

  1. stevehughes

    stevehughes Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 30, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    HI, I have just built a fresh 2.1.2 installation on Win-10 64. SSD for system, SSHD for recordings, 8G RAM, i5 CPU, 2 x dual channel HDHomeRun network tuners and a NAS for storing videos and audio library.

    I was impressed how little fiddling was required after the install to get some basic things hapenning. Very unlike my experience getting MP1 going well enough to satisfy my better half. The WMC theme is just the ticket.

    I have a few little issues which I'll post in separate threads for clarity. This post is about switching DTV channels.

    I find that starting a TV channel is very fast if there is no channel currently playing - approx 1 second startup time. However if a channel is already playing and I switch to another channel either using channel up/down or by going back to the guide and choosing another from there, it takes a very long time for the new channel to come up - maybe 30 seconds or more.

    If I stop the current channel, revert to the guide and then choose the new channel it starts quickly.

    Any thoughts ?



    Thanks,
    Steve
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Brownard
    • Team MediaPortal

    Brownard Development Group

    Joined:
    March 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    635
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,085 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Can you switch log level to debug (see here), reproduce the slow channel change, and then use the log collector tool to collect the logs and post the resultant zip file in this thread.
    Thanks
     
  4. stevehughes

    stevehughes Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 30, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Here you go. Many thanks for your help.
    Steve.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Brownard
    • Team MediaPortal

    Brownard Development Group

    Joined:
    March 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    635
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,085 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Thanks,
    The issue seems to be being caused by a delay in receiving the audio for the new channel.
    You could try the suggestions in this post which might relate to a similar issue. Otherwise I'm going to defer to @mm1352000 to see if he has any other insights.
    @mm1352000 I would be grateful if you wouldn't mind having a look, the channel change occurs in the logs at 2017-12-04 07:12:08,185, thanks.
     
  6. stevehughes

    stevehughes Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 30, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks for the suggestions. I first tried disabling the firewall which made no difference. I then tried setting the tuners from generic to DTV and like the other poster I found that the tuning broke completely, so I reverted it.
    Any other ideas would be gratefully received. I had MP1 running without issue with these tuners but I'd much prefer to move forward with MP2 than revert to MP1.

    Cheers,
    Steve
     
  7. Brownard
    • Team MediaPortal

    Brownard Development Group

    Joined:
    March 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    635
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,085 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    My only other suggestion would be to temporarily disable any antivirus software that you have running to see if that helps, otherwise I'm out of my depth so I'll try @mm1352000 one more time :whistle:
     
  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,304
    Likes Received:
    4,644
    Ratings:
    +8,052 / 15
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
  9. Brownard
    • Team MediaPortal

    Brownard Development Group

    Joined:
    March 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    635
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,085 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    @stevehughes You could try installing MP1 and see if you have the same issues to rule out an MP2 specific issue, you can install MP1 along side MP2 as long as you ensure that MP2's server is stopped during install and when MP1's TV server is running.
     
  10. stevehughes

    stevehughes Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 30, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks. I’ll try that over the weekend.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Like Us On Facebook

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!