Topbar missing.

Discussion in '0.2.3.0 RC3 and SVN Builds' started by Telstar, October 21, 2007.

  1. Telstar

    Telstar Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 18, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    TV-Server Version: no separate tv version
    MediaPortal Version: 0.2.3.0 RC3
    MediaPortal Skin: xface (tried also with blue wide)
    Windows Version: Vista x32
    CPU Type: Q6600
    HDD: WD GP 1TB
    Memory: 2GB
    Motherboard: Asus PK5
    Motherboard Chipset: P35
    Motherboard Bios:
    Video Card: Geforce 7800GT
    Video Card Driver: 163.44
    Sound Card: onboard
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Cinergy T2
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-T
    1. TV Card Driver: latest

    This is a very weird and serious bug. I wonder why I haven't reported it sooner.
    In short, the topbar is not showing in MP. Any skin, with or without the tv shows plugin.
    I updated to the latest svn yesterday, but with no change.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ronilse
    • Team MediaPortal

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Topbar shows fine here(not been broken for over a year), have you disabled it somewhere?

    Regards
    Roy
     
  4. Telstar

    Telstar Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 18, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    How could i have disabled it? I did not edit the xml files. It was a clean install of RC3. I'll try to uninstall it, reinstall it and put the latest svn.
    Then I get back to you guys.
     
  5. Spragleknas
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    Spragleknas Administrator

    Joined:
    December 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,469
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Occupied
    Location:
    Located
    Ratings:
    +1,889 / 12
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    In setup, you'll find the top-bar as an plugin which needs to be enabled.
     
  6. Telstar

    Telstar Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 18, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    It could be that i disabled by accident. i reinstalled and it was enabled by default and it's working now.
    Sorry for the bug report, but it seemed really like (but it's windows - it's not a bug, it's a feature! :D).

    cheers
     
  7. rickyman

    rickyman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 5, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    i dont know why when i play a video on " My Video " section , i didnot show up the topbar. How do you enable it?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!