1.10.0 - TV-Server WinTV-CI Tab to choose descrambling Tuner dissappeared

Discussion in 'Archive' started by ARE2, January 11, 2015.

  1. ARE2

    ARE2 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Poland Poland
    Hi,
    I made a fresh install of win7 and MP 1.10.0 and everything works fine except that the WinTV-CI tab dissappeard and descrambling is not working? In my DVB-S Card CAM is enabled and I still get the CI-Menu Tab choosing the Card.

    I've tried reinstalling drivers and the Tab appeared again on first opening of TV-Setup, but then after a first settings change that didn't concern in my opinion the CI-Funktionality and triggered a Service restart the Tab dissappeared again and scrambled channels are still not working :(

    Attached my logs, hope anybody has a clue what's going on.




    THX in forward and regards
    ARE2
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello

    The tab only appears if the WinTV CI driver is installed correctly. There has been no change to this since probably MP ~1.3.

    Regards,
    mm
     
  4. ARE2

    ARE2 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Poland Poland
    Hi mm1352000,
    hmm thats strange, because I'm realy realy sure that they are super correctly installed. I've installed them on the fresh Win7 (including all critical updates). Furthermore the Tab appeard on the first Attempt to configure the server, then I did so and after TV-Server Restart it was gone :(

    Then I used the clen Up tool from Hauppauge für the Drivers and reinstalled them. Same behaviour. The WinTV-Tab appears onb first entry of TV-Setup. Then I change e.g. the Card oder, therfore TV-Service is restarted and... yep WinTV CI Tab dissappears :.( I've no clue what do do to get it back.

    PS: I guess logs show nothing suspicious?

    THX Regards
    AREs
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    The tab disappearing could be a long standing bug... but even then, all you'd have to do to get it back is to reopen TV Server configuration. Again, that assumes the drivers are installed correctly.
     
  6. ARE2

    ARE2 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Poland Poland
    Hi,
    did so, but that changed nothing hmmm :( still no ci-tab.

    PS: Is there a possibility to "force" the tab for testing purposes, by e.g. changin a value in the MP DB?
     
  7. ARE2

    ARE2 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Poland Poland
    Even tried reinstalling TV-Server over the "faulty" App. Did not change anything, too :\
     
  8. ARE2

    ARE2 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Poland Poland
    FTR:
    Reinstalled Win7 with all Win-Updates available till now. Then installed the latest Win-TV Hauppauge Drivers for the Card. Restarted the system. Installed WinTV-Ci drivers. Restarted the System again. Installed MP 1.7.0, restarted the system once again. Opened the TV-Server Config and selected the Cards Section. And guess what... yes WinTV-Ci Tab was there, but... made a few changes then TV-Server Confi said it hast to restart the Service. Ok, did so and entered the Cards Section again and yes... WinTV-CI Tab was gone!? :(

    So, finally I think it really doesnt't seem to be an 1.10.0 issue.
     
  9. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    No.

    Yes, I suspected that would be the case. Thanks for confirming. :)

    From my perspective fixing such a problem is very low priority because:
    1. The tab should reappear after reopening TV Server configuration.
    2. In TVE 3.5, WinTV CI (and TerraTec USB CI) support is via a plugin. There's no more tab.
    If the tab doesn't reappear after reopening TV Server configuration then please let me know. That could be a bug that needs to be fixed.
     
  10. ARE2

    ARE2 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Poland Poland
    Hi,
    just agin for the record and everyone that stumbles upon the same Probs.:

    Yes, I couldn't believe it, but the drivers were really not completely installed :(

    Installing the drivers as suggested by Hauppauge is not enough!!! They don't tell that even after a full and successfull install of the Win-TV CI drivers there is still an unknown device in the device-manager. I've chosen it and tried to do an auto-update of the drivers through the INet without success. So I tried it manually an pointed on the location where my WinTV-CI Drivers were located and... BINGO! Is installed another part of the CI driver! After that my WinTV-CI Tab in the TV-Setup didn't dissappear :) My CAM is working again.

    Furthermore I had to deactivate Power saving Options for the WinTV-CI USB-Device, because this was causing a problem stopping TV, can't explain why, but that solved this problem on my machine.

    Hope that can help anybody with the same probs.

    Regards
    ARE2
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Ahhh, I have a WinTV CI myself and I recall that happening to me too. I thought I had just done something wrong, but now I guess the CI driver installer is a bit weird/buggy.

    Yeah, thanks for reporting your solution. Very happy to hear that the problem is resolved. :)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!