TVEngine3 Snapshot: 04-02-2008 15-08h Revision 18513 | Page 3

Discussion in 'untested 'Nightly Builds' of TV-Server' started by MediaPortal-Bot, April 2, 2008.

  1. EMKO

    EMKO Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    oh i thought i was just me because i cant get the settings to work and most dish channels are "Unknown"


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. dalmer

    dalmer Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 9, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    EMKO,

    Nope I think you are right. I haven't had a chance to check the source for the changes made, but I'd bet that the scanning changes caused them to be "ignored". For me, Dish is almost all Unknown on every transponder...
     
  4. rtv
    • Team MediaPortal

    rtv Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    301
    Occupation:
    CTO at ES2000
    Location:
    Osnabruck
    Ratings:
    +301 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    This is fixed in SVN..
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. dalmer

    dalmer Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 9, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
  6. tomeliten4

    tomeliten4 Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 29, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seljord
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Stuttering picture on FloppyDTV-T in Norway

    Whene using FloppyDTV-T i get stuttering picture here in Norway. It works fine on FloppyDTV-S. I use Cyberlink H.264 decoder.
     
  7. melstig

    melstig Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 16, 2006
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Umea
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Faulty scheduling conflict

    I have three tuners installed:
    - Pinnacle PCTV Dual DVBT Pro Tuner 1 (priority 4, Channels SVT1, SVT2, TV4 mapped)
    - Pinnacle PCTV Dual DVBT Pro Tuner 2 (priority 3, Channels SVT1, SVT2, TV4 mapped)
    - TwinhanDTV Ter-CI (priority 2, (Channels SVT1, SVT2, TV3, TV4 mapped)

    When doing manually recordings the priorities and recordings below works fine, but when sheduling recordings on the same channeld there are conflicts even though other tuners are available.

    1. Schedule a recording on SVT1 at 21:00 -> Ok!
    2. Schedule a recording on SVT2 at 21:00 -> Ok!
    3. Schedule a recording on TV3 at 21:00 -> Conflict.

    Something wrong with the scheduling/priority handling somehow.

    All recordings seems to be assigned to the same card (0) for all schedules.

    best regards
    Marcus
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!