TvService/SetupTv problem MP 1.7.0/1.7.1

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Talk' started by tresuno, May 4, 2014.

  1. tresuno

    tresuno Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    After update to MP 1.7 / 1.7.1 I get a Java exception Screen whenever I want to start Setup for TV Service.
    Logs Show the following:
    SetupTV.log:
    [2014-05-04 11:12:42,290] [Log ] [SetupTv ] [INFO ] - ---- SetupTv v1.7.1.0 is starting up on Windows 7 ( Service Pack 1 ) [6.1.7601.65536]
    [2014-05-04 11:12:42,300] [Log ] [SetupTv ] [INFO ] - ---- check connection with database ----
    [2014-05-04 11:12:42,420] [Log ] [SetupTv ] [INFO ] - SetupDatabaseForm: Added dependency for TvService - MySQL
    [2014-05-04 11:12:42,420] [Log ] [SetupTv ] [INFO ] - ---- check if database needs to be updated/created ----
    [2014-05-04 11:12:42,430] [Log ] [SetupTv ] [INFO ] - ---- upgrade database schema ----
    [2014-05-04 11:12:42,430] [Log ] [SetupTv ] [INFO ] - ---- check if tvservice is running ----
    [2014-05-04 11:12:42,570] [Log ] [SetupTv ] [DEBUG] - RemoteControl: RegisterChannel first called in Domain SetupTv.exe for thread SetupTv with id 1
    [2014-05-04 11:12:45,580] [Log ] [SetupTv ] [INFO ] - ---- restart tvservice----
    [2014-05-04 11:12:58,990] [Log ] [SetupTv ] [INFO ] - ---- Unable to restart tv service----
    [2014-05-04 11:12:59,020] [Log ] [SetupTv ] [ERROR] - Exception :confused:ystem.NullReferenceException: Der Objektverweis wurde nicht auf eine Objektinstanz festgelegt.
    Server stack trace:
    bei TvService.TVController.get_Cards()
    bei System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink._PrivateProcessMessage(IntPtr md, Object[] args, Object server, Object[]& outArgs)
    bei System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink.SyncProcessMessage(IMessage msg)
    Exception rethrown at [0]:
    bei System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.HandleReturnMessage(IMessage reqMsg, IMessage retMsg)
    bei System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.PrivateInvoke(MessageData& msgData, Int32 type)
    bei TvControl.IController.get_Cards()
    bei SetupTv.Startup.Main(String[] arguments)


    SetupTV-Error.log:
    Server stack trace:
    bei TvService.TVController.get_Cards()
    bei System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink._PrivateProcessMessage(IntPtr md, Object[] args, Object server, Object[]& outArgs)
    bei System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink.SyncProcessMessage(IMessage msg)
    Exception rethrown at [0]:
    bei System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.HandleReturnMessage(IMessage reqMsg, IMessage retMsg)
    bei System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.PrivateInvoke(MessageData& msgData, Int32 type)
    bei TvControl.IController.get_Cards()
    bei SetupTv.Startup.Main(String[] arguments)





    TVService.log:
    [2014-05-04 11:12:58,340] [Log ] [TVService] [INFO ] - C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal TV Server\gentle.config
    [2014-05-04 11:12:58,340] [Log ] [TVService] [INFO ] - Controller: using MySQL database connection: Server=GM_HTPC;Database=MpTvDb;User ID=root;Password
    [2014-05-04 11:12:58,340] [Log ] [TVService] [INFO ] - Controller: started at GM_HTPC
    [2014-05-04 11:12:58,340] [Log ] [TVService] [INFO ] - Controller: local ip address:192.168.1.102
    [2014-05-04 11:12:58,340] [Log ] [TVService] [ERROR] - Controller: sorry, master/slave server setups are not supported. Since there is already another server in the db, we exit here.
    [2014-05-04 11:12:58,350] [Log ] [TVService] [INFO ] - Controller: Failed to initialize TVServer


    TVServiceError.log:
    [2014-05-04 11:12:55,340] [Log ] [TVService] [ERROR] - TvController: Deinit failed - Der Objektverweis wurde nicht auf eine Objektinstanz festgelegt.
    [2014-05-04 11:12:58,340] [Log ] [TVService] [ERROR] - Controller: sorry, master/slave server setups are not supported. Since there is already another server in the db, we exit here.


    Any ideas what I can do?
    Did already a reinstall of MP, but didn't change anything.
    Thanks for any help

    Tresuno
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,541
    Likes Received:
    4,752
    Ratings:
    +8,221 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    The problem is that the TV service is not running.

    Did you change the name of your computer?
     
  4. tresuno

    tresuno Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    The name of the coputer has not been changed. Also the IP address is the same as before.
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,541
    Likes Received:
    4,752
    Ratings:
    +8,221 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Well, either the IP address or name has changed. Otherwise you wouldn't get this message:
    What that is saying is that the IP address or hostname in the database doesn't match the current IP address or hostname. The only way to fix this is to put the IP address or hostname back to what it was before, or update the database contents (Server table).
     
  6. tresuno

    tresuno Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks for the hint, I will compare the settings in the database to the IP settings then.
     
  7. tresuno

    tresuno Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thank you very much mm135200. You were absolutely right. The router changed the ip address of the HTPC. I changed the values and now it is working :)
     
  8. eku60

    eku60 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 9, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hello tresuno,

    i got the same problem. Can you tell where to change what, to make the system running again. Did you use sql? I'm not so firm with MySql and how to use their tools. May i ask for the commands to change the IP or name?
    Thanks in advance

    eku60
     
  9. tresuno

    tresuno Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    hi eku60

    I used HeidiSQL as tool to access the database. You can download this tool for free, and you won't need any commands, because you can access in a GUI mode. After accessing the database I changed the IP setting in the server table. Alternatively you can youst read the setting in the table and change the IP address to that you have in the database.
    Hope it helps,
    tresuno
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!