Unable to connect to TV server on host ...

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by willemx, August 29, 2013.

  1. willemx
    • Premium Supporter

    willemx MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 20, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    When trying to configure MP on one of my PC's (pcname:ASTERIX), I get the above error.
    I have a multi-seat setup, see my system specs.
    On the other PC that I use MP (pcname: MEDIAPC), there is no problem.
    I have read the documentation (troubleshouting - TV server/Database) and tried everything in there, but to no avail.
    I have even switched of the firewall completely. Nothing helps.
    Pinging the TV server host (pcname: TVSERVER8) from the client PC is ok and I can access shares on the TV server host PC from the client PC.
    Anything else I can try?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Vasilich
    • Team MediaPortal

    Vasilich Test Group

    Joined:
    August 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,392
    Likes Received:
    608
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Germany, Mayence
    Ratings:
    +1,173 / 2
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
  4. willemx
    • Premium Supporter

    willemx MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 20, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for your quick reply!
    I entered the IP address and now the Mediaportal Configuration can find the TV server and complains no more.
    However, when I start Mediaportal, it cannot find the TV server and prompts me to specify the hostname / IP address (even while it displays the correct IP address that I just entered...)
    Suggestion: can the problem have something to do with IPV6 vs IPV4 addresses?
    I noticed when pinging that the TV server address was shown as fd00::6453:3c61:7c99:fba, as to my knowledge it was 192.168.178.28 (this was what I entered in Mediaport Configuration).
    BTW: I would like to upload the correct logfiles, but I don't know how to do this on my Windows 8 PC; there is no start-menu with debug option as there is on Windows 7.
     
  5. Vasilich
    • Team MediaPortal

    Vasilich Test Group

    Joined:
    August 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,392
    Likes Received:
    608
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Germany, Mayence
    Ratings:
    +1,173 / 2
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    disable ipv6 on PC and try again
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. willemx
    • Premium Supporter

    willemx MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 20, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    short version: disabled ipv6, now it works.

    long version:
    disabled ipv6 on one of the network adapters (my PC's motherboard has 2 network connections, only one of them is enabled).
    MP still did not work, so also disabled ipv6 on other (disabled) network connection.
    MP now did work, but only once. Next time I started MP: same problem reappeared.
    I restarted the network DCHP server (Fritzbox).
    MP seemed to work (could find TV server), but with strange problems: "missing label" in TV guide, hangs when starting live TV.
    Restarted PC (again) and entered Mediaportal Configuration.
    MediaPortal Configuration now recognized the TV server's host name, so no need anymore to specify the IP address.
    Everything seems to work now.

    Thanks again!
    BTW: can you tell me how to generate proper MP logfiles on Windows 8 PC?
     
  7. harryzwo

    harryzwo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 25, 2006
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    34
    Ratings:
    +64 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I have the same problem. IP6 ist disabled on TVServer and Client. But it dosen't work.

    On TVServer is a new Installation Win8.1/MP1.7.1 and on Client Win8.1/Mp1.7.0
     
  8. Vasilich
    • Team MediaPortal

    Vasilich Test Group

    Joined:
    August 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,392
    Likes Received:
    608
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Germany, Mayence
    Ratings:
    +1,173 / 2
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    what exactly "DOesn't work"? i don't see any problem with connection to TV server from your logs. The only thing that CAN give some troubles is
    so please deinstall WinTV program or at least deregister that filter.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. harryzwo

    harryzwo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 25, 2006
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    34
    Ratings:
    +64 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    when i try to connect Client to Server in MP-Config i get the Message(Client01.png).

    There is no Programm WINTV. How to derigister that Filter?? Only delete this Folder will do it??
     

    Attached Files:

    • Client01.PNG
      Client01.PNG
      File size:
      99.5 KB
      Uploaded:
      April 29, 2014
      Views:
      134
  10. Vasilich
    • Team MediaPortal

    Vasilich Test Group

    Joined:
    August 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,392
    Likes Received:
    608
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Germany, Mayence
    Ratings:
    +1,173 / 2
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    in command prompt type
    Code (Winbatch):
    1. regsvr32 /u "C:\Program Files (x86)\WinTV\WinTV7\HCWTSReader.ax"
    and after that delete this folder.
     
  11. harryzwo

    harryzwo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 25, 2006
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    34
    Ratings:
    +64 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I have HCWTSReader.ax unregistered and delete the Folder. But no changing.
    How can i test the connect from Client to Server. Ping ist OK. What does the connectiontest in MPConfig do??
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!