Unable to Create Graph When Watching and Recording at Same Time / HDHR3

Discussion in 'Watch / Listen Media' started by looperx, September 19, 2015.

  1. looperx

    looperx New Member

    Joined:
    September 19, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I keep receiving the error, "unable to create graph," whenever I try to record a channel while playing a channel at the same time. When I originally installed MP, I remember being able to record and play. Not exactly sure what I did or changed, but I'm tinkering, and I don't seem to be going anywhere.

    I'm using an HDHomePrime HDHR3-CC. I uploaded the tvservice.log. Not sure what else might help. "scheduler: no free cards found for recording." I'm guessing that's the issue, but I don't know how to fix it.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated :).


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello and welcome :)

    Recording 1 channel while viewing another at the same time should only require 2 tuners. You have a PRIME with 3 tuners so in theory this shouldn't be a problem.

    In practice, what I see in the log file is that only 1 tuner is usable.

    When TV Server tries to use the 2nd tuner (with ID = 6) I see messages like this:
    In other words, TV Server is detecting that tuner is being used by some other software or "external agent" (TV via DLNA/UPnP etc.). TV Server will refuse to take control of the tuner because taking control might interrupt recordings etc.

    As for the 3rd tuner (ID = 10): from what I can see, you've configured TV Server to avoid using it (because all your channels are only mapped to the first and second tuners).


    Questions
    1. Is it possible/likely that the second tuner is in use by "something" other than TV Server?
    2. Did you intend to configure TV Server to use only 2 of your 3 tuners?

    Regards,
    mm
     
  4. twiseva

    twiseva New Member

    Joined:
    September 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    So I am seeing the same issue. Basically if I am recording (or watching) one channel on the HDHR, TV Server has this error when trying to record/view another channel on another tuner and believes there are no channels available. If you look at the log at the start it thinks there are two free but then hits this error. Nothing else is using these (I brought a viewer up in HDHR S/W and it sees it fine).

    The telling lines are (I think):

    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,022] [Log ] [28 ] [INFO ] - Controller: card:5 type:Atsc users: 0
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,022] [Log ] [28 ] [INFO ] - Controller: card:5 type:Atsc is available
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,022] [Log ] [28 ] [INFO ] - Controller: card:4 type:Atsc users: 1
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,023] [Log ] [28 ] [INFO ] - Controller: card:4 type:Atsc is not available, tuned to different transponder
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,023] [Log ] [28 ] [INFO ] - Controller: card:3 type:Atsc users: 0
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,023] [Log ] [28 ] [INFO ] - Controller: card:3 type:Atsc is available
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,023] [Log ] [28 ] [DEBUG] - CardReservation.CancelCardReservation id=8
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,023] [Log ] [28 ] [INFO ] - Controller: try max 2 of 2 cards for timeshifting <-- THINKS There are 2 free.
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,024] [Log ] [28 ] [DEBUG] - TVServerKodi: OnTvServerEvent: StartZapChannel
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,024] [Log ] [28 ] [DEBUG] - CardReservationBase: tvcard=5, user=XBMCpvrclient3, dbChannel=247, ticket=7, tunestate=Tuning, stopstate=Idle
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,024] [Log ] [28 ] [INFO ] - card: CardTune 5 TNT HD XBMCpvrclient3:5:-1
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,025] [Log ] [28 ] [INFO ] - card: Tune on card 5 to subchannel TNT HD
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,025] [Log ] [28 ] [DEBUG] - card: user: XBMCpvrclient3:5:-1 tune ATSC:tv:Cable TNT HD Freq:715250 ONID:5432 TSID:0 SID:601 PMT:0x0 FTA:False LCN:111 phys:111 maj:551 min:0 mod:Mod256Qam
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,029] [Log ] [28 ] [DEBUG] - TimeShifter.OnBeforeTune: resetting audio/video events
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,030] [Log ] [28 ] [INFO ] - atsc:Tune:ATSC:tv:Cable TNT HD Freq:715250 ONID:5432 TSID:0 SID:601 PMT:0x0 FTA:False LCN:111 phys:111 maj:551 min:0 mod:Mod256Qam
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,030] [Log ] [28 ] [INFO ] - DRI CC: connect to device, keep-alive = True
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,032] [Log ] [28 ] [DEBUG] - DRI CC: setup services
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,032] [Log ] [28 ] [DEBUG] - DRI CC: subscribe services
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,083] [Log ] [29 ] [DEBUG] - DRI CC: device 5 state variable Seeking for service schemas-upnp-org:device:MediaServer:1.schemas-opencable-com:service:Tuner:1 changed to False
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,085] [Log ] [26 ] [DEBUG] - DRI CC: device 5 state variable PulldownDetection for service schemas-upnp-org:device:MediaServer:1.schemas-opencable-com:service:Encoder:1 changed to False
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,085] [Log ] [26 ] [DEBUG] - DRI CC: device 5 state variable SAPDetection for service schemas-upnp-org:device:MediaServer:1.schemas-opencable-com:service:Encoder:1 changed to False
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,088] [Log ] [26 ] [DEBUG] - DRI CC: device 5 state variable LastChange for service schemas-upnp-org:device:MediaServer:1.schemas-upnp-org:service:AVTransport:1 changed to <Event xmlns="urn:schemas-upnp-org:metadata-1-0/AVT/"><InstanceID val="0"><TransportState val="PLAYING"/><TransportStatus val="OK"/><PlaybackStorageMedium val="NETWORK"/><RecordStorageMedium val="NOT_IMPLEMENTED"/><PossiblePlaybackStorageMedia val="NETWORK"/><PossibleRecordStorageMedia val="NOT_IMPLEMENTED"/><CurrentPlayMode val="NORMAL"/><TransportPlaySpeed val="1"/><RecordMediumWriteStatus val="NOT_IMPLEMENTED"/><CurrentRecordQualityMode val="NOT_IMPLEMENTED"/><PossibleRecordQualityModes val="NOT_IMPLEMENTED"/><NumberOfTracks val="0"/><CurrentTrack val="0"/><CurrentTrackDuration val="NOT_IMPLEMENTED"/><CurrentMediaDuration val="NOT_IMPLEMENTED"/><CurrentTrackMetadata val="NOT_IMPLEMENTED"/><CurrentTrackURI val="rtsp://192.168.2.105:554/tuner0/current"/><AVTransportURI val="rtsp://192.168.2.105:554/tuner0/current"/><AVTransportURIMetaData val="NOT_IMPLEMENTED"/><NextAVTransportURI val="NOT_IMPLEMENTED"/><NextAVTransportURIMetaData val="NOT_IMPLEMENTED"/><CurrentTransportActions val="Play,Stop"/></InstanceID></Event>
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,088] [Log ] [17 ] [DEBUG] - DRI CC: device 5 state variable SourceProtocolInfo for service schemas-upnp-org:device:MediaServer:1.schemas-upnp-org:service:ConnectionManager:1 changed to rtsp-rtp-udp:*:dri-mp2t:*
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,088] [Log ] [17 ] [DEBUG] - DRI CC: device 5 state variable SinkProtocolInfo for service schemas-upnp-org:device:MediaServer:1.schemas-upnp-org:service:ConnectionManager:1 changed to
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,089] [Log ] [17 ] [DEBUG] - DRI CC: device 5 state variable CurrentConnectionIDs for service schemas-upnp-org:device:MediaServer:1.schemas-upnp-org:service:ConnectionManager:1 changed to
    [2015-09-19 12:23:12,394] [Log ] [21 ] [DEBUG] - TVServerKodi: Handling command: GetDriveSpace
    [2015-09-19 12:23:14,045] [Log ] [28 ] [DEBUG] - DRI CC: PrepareForConnection, connection ID = 18281, AV transport ID = 18281
    [2015-09-19 12:23:14,047] [Log ] [17 ] [DEBUG] - DRI CC: device 5 state variable CurrentConnectionIDs for service schemas-upnp-org:device:MediaServer:1.schemas-upnp-org:service:ConnectionManager:1 changed to 18281
    [2015-09-19 12:23:14,056] [Log ] [28 ] [INFO ] - DRI CC: remove source filter
    [2015-09-19 12:23:14,069] [Log ] [28 ] [INFO ] - Info.: UPnPServerController: GENA disabled for IP endpoint '192.168.2.100'
    [2015-09-19 12:23:14,070] [Log ] [28 ] [ERROR] - Exception :TvLibrary.TvExceptionGraphBuildingFailed: DRI CC: tuner appears to be in use <-- BUT Cannot tune.
    at TvLibrary.Implementations.Dri.TunerDri.BuildGraph()
    at TvLibrary.Implementations.Dri.TunerDri.BeforeTune(IChannel channel)
    at TvLibrary.Implementations.DVB.TvCardATSC.Tune(Int32 subChannelId, IChannel channel)

    Setup is a Windows 7 server with HDHR (and using Kodi as the front end).
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello and welcome twiseva :)

    Well, either something is using the tuner, or something has left it in an inconsistent state.

    That's only from TV Server's perspective. In other words, it means TV Server is not using those 2 tuners. It doesn't mean they're free. They could be in use by something other than TV Server.

    Sorry, "cannot" is not accurate. In theory TV Server could take control of the tuner, but when I wrote the code I made a deliberate design decision not to [take control]. I made that decision to ensure that TV Server would not disrupt other "things" that may be using the tuner.

    What happens if you reboot the PRIME?
    Do you run security software (particularly firewalls)?
     
  6. twiseva

    twiseva New Member

    Joined:
    September 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hey, first thanks for super fast answer and insight into the underlying code.

    So I did try a reboot of the Prime and it DOES FIX THE ISSUE. As such, I am assuming as you mention above SOMETHING ELSE is leaving the HDHR in an inconsistent state. Not sure what but I'll try and reproduce and report back if I discover this.

    I also do have a firewall but seem to see nothing (easily visible) that causes issues.

    I do have other possible sources that might use the HDHR tuners:
    1. HDHR viewer (really just used for testing). I did a brief test and did not seem to cause the issue.
    2. PLEX -- HDHR application. Tried it but for now it could not tune (which doesn't bode well for it anyhow as there is a free tuner). I'll try and see if that might be it.

    I do have Microsoft Media Center installed but not running (that I am aware of). I'll see if that might be the cause also.

    Thanks again!
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Great. :)

    Okay. Please be aware that PRIME owners have previously reported that firewalls can cause problems if not appropriately configured. Something to keep an eye on.

    If/when the problem occurs again, my advice would be to check the state of each tuner in the PRIME's web page.
     
  8. looperx

    looperx New Member

    Joined:
    September 19, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Really big thanks for the quick reply.

    I was trying to fix the issue, changing some settings here and there -- next thing I know, I ran into a familiar tvservice error. I didn't want to bug you about it, so I went ahead and did a complete uninstall and reinstalled everything again, importing previous settings -- didn't take too long. It did the trick, and now I can use all three tuners concurrently again.

    I uploaded the log of the tvservice error. Last time I ran into it, I was forced to uninstall everything as well :/

    Also, I'm not sure if you have the same tuner (HDHR3), but I'm sure you know way more than I do as far as configuring the TV-server settings. The total number of IPTV cards should be 3 for my specific device, right? From there, each individual tuner can only decode 1 channel simultaneously, correct? I uploaded some snips of the settings.
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2.JPG
      2.JPG
      File size:
      136.4 KB
      Uploaded:
      September 20, 2015
      Views:
      81
    • Capture.JPG
      Capture.JPG
      File size:
      48.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      September 20, 2015
      Views:
      77
  9. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    That usually means your computer's name or IP address changed. All is explained in this wiki page:
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...figuration_Fails_To_Start_-_get_Cards()_error

    CableCARDs and CableCARD tuners are only used in America. I reside in New Zealand, so a PRIME would be useless to me. :)

    The number of IPTV cards is irrelevant unless you receive IPTV (ie. TV from your internet service provider). I'm guessing you don't receive IPTV. Therefore you could set the number of IPTV cards to any value and it wouldn't make any difference.

    Yes, correct.

    Based on these questions and things I saw in your earlier log files, I wonder whether you actually found and followed the CableCARD tuner setup guide?
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/cablecard-tuner-support-for-mediaportal-1.112585/

    (The same information should be in the wiki: http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...rver_Configuration/02_TV_Servers/7b_Scan_ATSC )
     
  10. looperx

    looperx New Member

    Joined:
    September 19, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I have an HDHomeRun Prime. I'm having issues using more than one card simultaneously (i.e., recording a channel and trying to play one at the same time). I'm getting the error, "no free card available" whenever I try to play a channel when a recording is already taking place; or whenever I'm playing a channel and trying to record one. In a previous forum conversation with mm1352000, I noted how I imported an old setup, and all three tuners were working perfectly and simultaneously -- but I believe I overwrote that configuration with a new one after the issue arose, leaving me with a choice of starting over again or trying to fix the issue at hand. In any case, for future reference, I was wondering if anyone could help me get it sorted it out.

    I've gone through the initial recommended setup posted on this forum -- double-checked everything: three tuners with a cam limit of one -- epg disabled, stop card enabled; channels scanned and mapped to all three tuners; DVB EPG grabbing disabled. I've also done the whole stop/start tvservice thing, unplugging and replugging the power to the Prime just to be sure it's not the device.

    I'll upload some screenshots so you could double check everything.

    Just to be sure, I only need to scan for channels on one tuner, correct? From there, I can map those channels to all three tuners?

    Big thanks for any help :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • tuners.JPG
      tuners.JPG
      File size:
      70.1 KB
      Uploaded:
      September 23, 2015
      Views:
      77
    • tuners 2.JPG
      tuners 2.JPG
      File size:
      48.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      September 23, 2015
      Views:
      89
    • mp maps 1.jpg
      mp maps 1.jpg
      File size:
      309.7 KB
      Uploaded:
      September 23, 2015
      Views:
      83
    • mp maps 2.jpg
      mp maps 2.jpg
      File size:
      308.7 KB
      Uploaded:
      September 23, 2015
      Views:
      76
    • mp maps 3.jpg
      mp maps 3.jpg
      File size:
      308.9 KB
      Uploaded:
      September 23, 2015
      Views:
      88
    • dvb epg.JPG
      dvb epg.JPG
      File size:
      81.4 KB
      Uploaded:
      September 23, 2015
      Views:
      69
  11. Lyfesaver74
    • Team MediaPortal

    Lyfesaver74 Public Relations

    Joined:
    September 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    890
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +1,093 / 3
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    @mm1352000 might know more, but for me it works as this:
    Scan for channels on one tuner only
    Take results form that turner and map those channels to the other tuners

    It should then work. I know you have posted that you have done these things already so i am a bit confused too, but yes you only scan on one and map to the others.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!