Unable to create graph

Discussion in 'General Support' started by Stéphane Lenclud, October 30, 2014.

  1. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    TV just stopped working.
    I was getting some error message which could have been something like:
    "Unable to find program or channel"
    After PC reboot I now get:
    "Unable to create graph" when trying to tune on any channel.



    It's a 1.9 installation. Logs attached.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Likes Received:
    6,248
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,269 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    It's fault to minidisplay :

    [2014-10-30 22:22:25,475] [Error ] [MPMain ] [ERROR] - MiniDisplay:Error while loading driver C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Plugins\process\LCDDrivers\LCD2USB.dll: Unable to load DLL 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Plugins\process\LCDDrivers\LCD2USB.dll': The specified module could not be found. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x8007007E)

    ahahahahahah :) i'm a joking man :) ;) ;)
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  4. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Likes Received:
    6,248
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,269 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    For sure something wrong with graph :

    [2014-10-30 22:17:21,679] [Log ] [DVB EPG timer] [ERROR] - Exception :TvLibrary.TvExceptionGraphBuildingFailed: Could not connect InfTee Filter to last Filter
    at TvLibrary.Implementations.DVB.TvCardDvbBase.ConnectMpeg2DemuxToInfTee(IBaseFilter& lastFilter)
    at TvLibrary.Implementations.DVB.TvCardDvbBase.CompleteGraph(IBaseFilter& lastFilter)
    at TvLibrary.Implementations.DVB.TvCardDVBS.BuildGraph()

    and more of type of error lol, no clue why it happen :(
     
  5. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Update to 1.10 pre does not fix the issue.
    Fresh install of 1.10 pre does not fix the issue.
     
  6. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,782
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,408 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Sometimes the DD CI gets really messed up and needs to be switched off - a reboot of the PC may not be sufficient. You may want to try to switch the PC completely off and then power up again.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I just try that, did not help.
    Unplug from the wall, did not help.
    Uninstalled TV server. Install TV server, did not help.
     
  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    • Like Like x 1
  9. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,782
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,408 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Then try the DD-DVB Tool and test if you can watch a Sky Channel. If this works then there is an issue with MePo.

    It has happened to me, albeit quite some time ago, that I could not get MePo to work anymore. Instead of searching for hours it might be easier to just delete (rename) all MePo directories, remove the MPtvdb file and install from scratch. If you have a backup of your channel list you should be up and running within 10 minutes.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  10. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Ok guys thank you so much for helping out. This community never cease to amaze me :)

    What fix it for me was to run the DD DVBCineConfig utility.
    After starting it and going into "Common Interface Module" it tells me I need to reboot cause setup as changed.
    Apparently it worked out something was screwed and fixed itself.
    I could tell something was amiss cause the UI was missing the usual entries.
    After reboot I tried MP and I was getting the "scrambled" error instead of the "graph" error.
    Went back to DVBCineConfig had to unable CAM for both my tuner as apparently all settings were reset.
    One more reboot later MP TV is back online :)
    Not sure if the many reboot before going into DVBCineConfig were needed.

    Now I screwed my MP setup somewhat.
    One positive point I'm now running 1.10 Pre on my production system :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yeah I have one of those, can't really upgrade MP without it :)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!