Unable to log a bug in the Submit: Bug Reports forum

Discussion in 'General' started by McGoober, January 5, 2012.

  1. McGoober
    • Premium Supporter

    McGoober Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 13, 2006
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    103
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Staff Software Developement Engineer
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I've be trying to log a bug in the bug forum without success.
    The error I'm getting is ...



    Code (Text):
    1. The following errors occurred with your submission:
    2.     You must select a thread prefix.
    3.  
    But the prefix drop-down isn't displayed any more. Usually I just selected [Bug] from the dropdown.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. polarie
    • Premium Supporter

    polarie Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    140
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    self-employed
    Location:
    Hasloh (near Hamburg)
    Ratings:
    +147 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: Unable to log a bug in the Submit: Bug Reports forum

    ähm could be a permission issue after some system-changes have been done ...

    will check that ...

    regards & :D
     
  4. polarie
    • Premium Supporter

    polarie Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    140
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    self-employed
    Location:
    Hasloh (near Hamburg)
    Ratings:
    +147 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: Unable to log a bug in the Submit: Bug Reports forum

    should be ok now ...
    infinite.loop fixed it ...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. McGoober
    • Premium Supporter

    McGoober Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 13, 2006
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    103
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Staff Software Developement Engineer
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Awesome, thanks, that worked. Just to confirm, when logging a new bug I should select [confirm]. That's the only one I can select any way.
     
  6. rekenaar
    • Premium Supporter

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    yes, the process is that it will be set to bug when team member can confirm the problem.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!