[no Bug] - Upgrade from rc4 to rc5 + rc5 to rc6

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 RC 3 to 6' started by paul@kilsbyp, July 3, 2010.

  1. paul@kilsbyp
    • Premium Supporter

    paul@kilsbyp MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Shopkeeper
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    MediaPortal Version: RC1 Refreshed
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue 2
    Windows Version: MCE 2005 roll up 2
    CPU Type: Intel pentium 4 Duel 300ghz
    HDD:
    Memory: 512 meg
    Motherboard:
    Video Card: RADEON 9250
    Video Card Driver: 8.162.0.0
    Sound Card: Sigma Tel C MajorAudio
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Hauppage 88x
    1. TV Card Type: analog & DVB-t
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec:
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    h.264 Video Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case:
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote:
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection:


     

    Attached Files:

  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Jay_UK
    • Team MediaPortal

    Jay_UK Test Group

    Joined:
    October 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    250
    Occupation:
    Enterprise Architect
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +271 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi there,

    Same issue for me (never had this before, but I know others have had it).

    I Tried the upgrade, it failed, reverted back from an image, then tried again (hoping it was a timing/locking issue)

    But the second attempt has also failed.

    I have tried to run the upgrade again. but it wont give the option to upgrade, only a fresh install.

    J. :D
     
  4. chemelli
    • Premium Supporter

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    paul@kilsbyp:

    You used a server only selection during installation and so only Tv-Server was installed. No trace in your log of the tvplugin upgrade.

    Jay_UK :

    You log says it all:

    Simone
     
  5. paul@kilsbyp
    • Premium Supporter

    paul@kilsbyp MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Shopkeeper
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    It was a Full upgrade. I did not select TV server Only. It happend on two machines I have from rc4-rc5 only the difference was version 8 to 9 not 9 to 10 in rc5 to rc6. I did a full install to correct the problem from rc4 to rc5 every thing was fine.
    When RC6 came I tried the upgrade with the problem posted on the web. It is a upgrade problem only.

    The only way out seems to be a full install. I have tried may combinations but only a full reinstall works
     
  6. nschoot

    nschoot Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 29, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Same probleme here when doing an upgrade of a full install from RC4 to RC6... Over here it reports the TvPlugin to be of version 1.0.8.0 and MP of 1.0.10.0

    I think there is a prolem with the installer.
     
  7. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    Please post logs or it didn't happen :D
     
  8. paul@kilsbyp
    • Premium Supporter

    paul@kilsbyp MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Shopkeeper
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    As you say the log say's it all, I suggest that the upgrade has used parameters from a previous installation and not the current as I had to do a full install from rc4 to rc5 after the same problem. I have in the past used both machines as servers only but not since rc2. Upgrade 3 to 4 had no problem. only 4 or greater upgrades do not work on both machines that use a single seat version.
     
  9. mimas

    mimas Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    same here while updating from RC5 to RC6. The update was finished without any error. After starting MP-config or MP I got an message that TvPlugin is version 1.0.9.0 and MP is 1.0.10.0

    I uninstalled the TV-Server and reinstalled MP-RC6 with full install. The installer itself deteted that only the TV-Server and Client needed to be installed. Now everything is OK.

    regards mimas
     
  10. nschoot

    nschoot Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 29, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    install log. Does anyone have the correct TVPlugin for me?

    I'm running Win7 x64 btw...
     
  11. chemelli
    • Premium Supporter

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Please don't use forum to share those.

    Simone
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!