Using 2 MCE remotes with 2 machines in the same room

Discussion in 'OffTopic' started by The Mixer, August 8, 2008.

  1. The Mixer

    The Mixer Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 6, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    I’ve just got my second Microsoft MCE remote (I want to use it with a desktop with Mediaportal installed), but both the new and the old remote, use the same “channel” when they send commands to the receiver, so both my HTPC and the desktop e.g. start to record, when I press the record button on one of the remotes.

    Does anyone know if it is possible to change the channel the remotes use (or maybe tweak the remote settings on one of the machines), or do I just have to get an non Microsoft remote, to be able to use one remote to control my HTPC and another to control my desktop PC?


    TIA


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Just not configurable, even with another windows type remote, basic keystrokes will still be initiated, ie up\down arrows, but saying this it does depend on what is "IN FOCUS".

    Could do with and-81's thoughts, as he is our remote whizz.
     
  4. The Mixer

    The Mixer Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 6, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Thanx for the answer!

    I'm still a newbie in the HTPC/using remotes with computers area, so I was thinking that they would work like remotes for TVs, hard drive recorders and so on

    I've got 2 Harmony remotes, so if it somehow is possible to "emulate" some other type of remote, then I could use one of those instead of one of the MS remotes.

    Hope and-81 read this tread and have some wise words about this
     
  5. and-81
    • Premium Supporter

    and-81 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant/Developer
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +183 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    hey,

    To the best of my knowledge you can't change the code set that the remote uses. They will both appear to be the same remote to the PC.

    You could certainly setup your Harmony remote to emulate another remote and using MCE Replacement Plugin, IR Server Suite, Girder, HIP, or Eventghost you could map the two remotes separately.

    Hope that helps,
     
  6. The Mixer

    The Mixer Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 6, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Thanx for the answer

    Do you know what kind of remote I should let the Harmony emulate?

    Nice to know tho, that I should be able to use a remote with both boxes :)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!