Using Universal KU LNB with MP 13

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by EW Thomas, January 24, 2016.

  1. EW Thomas

    EW Thomas Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 5, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Southwestern Virginia
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I have a situation where I need to use a "Universal " LNB that has a LO of 10.600 and a 22K tone that has to be enabled in order to get the LNB in the correct
    band for use in North America.

    Is there anyway of doing this short of adding a 22K tone generator inline to provide the tone for switching LNB bands?



    I am hoping to split my main feeds to MP and be able to scan in what I can for further testing but this Universal Vs Standard
    situation sort of throws a monkey wrench into ones configuration as far as I can see :)


    Any help greatly appreciated!
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,515
    Likes Received:
    4,723
    Ratings:
    +8,189 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello again Wayne

    The "Ku-Linear (Universal)" option for the "band" (LNB type) setting should give you what you want. No need for an external tone generator.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. EW Thomas

    EW Thomas Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 5, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Southwestern Virginia
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs

    Wonderful News!! I never saw an option for switching on the 22K so I made the fatal assumption it was close to impossible to do!
    Maybe making this work will sure go a long ways toward full implement of MP in my TV room!

    Anything special I need to do to the settings?

    Now if I can get some of the carriers on 101°W to scan in correct I'll be doing good!

    Thanks so much for taking time out to answer my queries!
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,515
    Likes Received:
    4,723
    Ratings:
    +8,189 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Nope, nothing special.

    Most of the people that use MP for TV are based in Europe. Over in Europe, Universal LNBs are... well, universal... so that's a heavily used option. It should just work.

    [edit: To be clear, if you're swapping one LNB for another then you need to rescan the channels to pick up the new LNB setting.]
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. EW Thomas

    EW Thomas Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 5, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Southwestern Virginia
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I have to say I am very impressed with the over all operation of MP ! We all have different time schedules around here so the option of several record "facilities" with working EPG is a blessing.
     
  7. EW Thomas

    EW Thomas Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 5, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Southwestern Virginia
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    mm1352000,
    Thanks for the info on the lNB use. I think things are working fine. A little whacky at times but I haven't decided that it's not related to my tuner card.
    After everything was scanned in it decided there was no signal on any C band bird. Manual stop and start of the service seems to have gotten that going again. Also after that I was able to blind scan carriers I couldn't get even with manual entry example the ABC's on 99 W. The diseqc is handled via the tuner card correct?
    Maybe there has been a newly released driver for WIN 10 for the 7301.
    At any rate thanks very much for the assistance!!
     
  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,515
    Likes Received:
    4,723
    Ratings:
    +8,189 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Blind scan?
    TV Server doesn't support blind scanning, so are you using another program in parallel?

    Yes.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!