Version 0.1.3.2 | Page 2

Discussion in 'ASIO music player' started by Symphy, February 2, 2008.

  1. krl69

    krl69 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 12, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    I’m not in to programming and such. My speciality is managing servers, OS etc. ;)

    You mean it’s not easy to take a look at how others have solved the 5.1 issue? It shouldn’t be any harder than sending “dman_LFC” a message and ask how it’s done and maybe(!) there are some hint in his code that could lead you to the right answer. :) I was not suggesting that you’re work is easy or trivial, but why do always programmers have to convince everybody that their work is soooo complicated and out of reach for everyone else???! :D


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Fujak

    Fujak Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 3, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thank you and question relating to Digital Room Correction

    Hello Symphy,

    I just tried your ASIO4ALL and PureAudio.mpi in my MediaPortal, and all I have to say is: Thank You very much for such a good work! Now the sound is exactly the way I ever desired. Really authentic! Although I'm using the ASUS Xonar Soundcard, I never could imagine such a difference between the built-in Windows-Sound and Your bit-exact PureAudio.mpi / ASIO4All!

    Now I intend to play around with Digital Room Correction. Do you have any plans for the future to combine the Digital Room Correction with MP / PureAudio.mpi? That would be the top of all.

    Best regards

    Fujak
     
  4. Symphy
    • Premium Supporter

    Symphy Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 25, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    135
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Groningen
    Ratings:
    +156 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    This player supports VST plugins, and i know of 2 VST plugins that you should check out:

    I used SIR1 to test the VST support, so it works with pureaudio. I'm not sure though if it i's also suitable for DRC and not only reverb. The convolver from sourceforge is hard to install/configure, but should work too in the end.

    Symphy
     
  5. Fujak

    Fujak Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 3, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hello Symphy,

    thanks for your quick response. I will try this, and then I will tell about my experiences - in case of success ;-)

    Best regards

    Fujak
     
  6. Fujak

    Fujak Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 3, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    No Volume an Mute Commands at X10 RC with PureAudio

    Hi Symphy,

    it's me again with another problem (concerning the convolvers I stay playing around with'em): I'm using the Medion X10 Remote Control. But the Volume- and Mute-commands don't work with PureAudio; with DShow Player and BassEngine the commands are working fine. Is there a way to get this function for PureAudio?

    Best regards

    Fujak
     
  7. Symphy
    • Premium Supporter

    Symphy Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 25, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    135
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Groningen
    Ratings:
    +156 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Default the volume command works on the digital windows "Wave" volume control, which is bypassed by using ASIO.

    If you use a built in soundcard with analog out, you can probably make it work by launching MP Setup, then go to General - Volume Settings and set control to "Master Volume".

    If you use s/pdif, you should consider if you really want a digital volume control.

    Lowering the volume digitally does not only lower the volume, but also degrades quality. The lower the volume, the less bits are left to contain the music. So the best way to control the volume is to use the analog control on your receiver, amplifier or soundcard.

    It is possible to implement volume control on pureaudio, but it doesn't fit it's profile of high quality audio in my opinion. Muting can be done by using the pause command.

    Regards,
    Symphy
     
  8. Fujak

    Fujak Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 3, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thank you, this is a helpful information. I have understood, that an implemation of a volume control within PureAudio would destroy the greatest advantage of this PlugIn. So I will try your advice (controlling volume analog via Soundcard/MP).

    Best regards

    Fujak

    Hello Symphy,

    I just tried it, and exactly this is the solution as you described ("MediaPortal Configuration" -> General -> Volume Settings -> "Master Volume"). Volume-Control and Mute-Function are working now. Perfect!

    Thank you and best regards

    Fujak
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!