Volume control | Page 2

Discussion in '1.19.0 Pre Release' started by marttoma, January 7, 2018.

  1. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I will build a new installer (V460) @marttoma are you able to test, i was able to reproduce it and it seems that the step are correct with remote but from keyboard, it use the step define in config :)
    In fact i will explain what happen, MP has a config for stepping volume (Win7 style / custom etc) so when using the keyboard it use those default volume table but when it comes from remote it doesn't.
    When i have done the rework for CSCore, i have match the volume table from MP.



    And in fact to achieve like it is done from OS value (2 by 2) it can be done by using custom volume table, but to make it work like before, i have reinsert old code, the point is i have surely try to add this old code and i'm sure why i didn't keep it maybe i spot a bug but today i wasn't able to reproduce a bug for it so looks good :p
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    V460 uploaded :p
     
  4. marttoma
    • Premium Supporter

    marttoma MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2014
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Praha
    Ratings:
    +69 / 6
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    It works with V460 (in case of MCE the volume step for Windows OSD is 2 now, in case of multimedia keyboard the volume step for Windows OSD is 2 as well now), many thanks. BTW, I did not know MP is using config file for volume steps, if such file contains parameters I can change manualy, then I can try it, where I can find it?

    Does V460 has fix volume step for MCE remote or it use the config file?
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    This is great :)

    So all value is hardcoded except the custom one (and i think if used, it will be stored in mediaportal.xml) :

    upload_2018-2-4_8-15-47.png

    When selecting custom :

    upload_2018-2-4_8-16-1.png

    So this is here that we can custom it like we want, still the value goes from 0 to 65535 :p
    So the default custom value have 16 values, it mean 100/16 = 6 and this is what we are getting when i have rework to CSCore, when doing Volume down or Volume up, it goes from 6 to 6.

    So if you spot something odd on V460, then i can change the value hardcoded value from 2 to 2 instead of 6 to 6. (I think it could be the best way to do that, because i'm pretty sure there will be something odd, i didn't remember what exactly but for now it seems ok so will see :p)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Ok finally, i have done a rework to fix the regression :)

    I have added a Win10 selection that match a new hardcoded volume table by step from 2 of 2 :p
    It will also make it works for normal keyboard :p and OSD if 'show Volume OSD' is set will match the step of 2 of 2 :)
    Will upload V461 asap :p

    upload_2018-2-4_9-41-31.png
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  7. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Done V461 update :p
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  8. marttoma
    • Premium Supporter

    marttoma MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2014
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Praha
    Ratings:
    +69 / 6
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    Many thanks for explanation, I already forgot this setting. I was trying in past (probably in MP 1.14-1.16) to use this customized values (with Windows OSD) and I remember it did not work well, but from this time I dont know as I was happy with step of 2:)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    For the step of i have used those hardcoded value :)
    Code (Text):
    1.  0,1310,2620,3930,5240,6550,7860,9170,10480,11790,13100,14410,15720,17030,18340,19650,20960,22270,23580,24890,26200,27510,28820,30130,31440,
    2.                   32750,34060,35370,36680,37990,39300,40610,41920,43230,44540,45850,47160,48470,49780,51090,52400,53710,55020,56330,57640,58950,60260,61570,
    3.                   62880,64190,65535
    But not need to set a custom value for step of 2 now like Win10 settings did the trick :p
     
  10. marttoma
    • Premium Supporter

    marttoma MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2014
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Praha
    Ratings:
    +69 / 6
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    I tested with these resuts:
    • in case of Windows 7 selection in MP config tool, the volume step is 2 when MP is running
    • in case of Windows 10 (new option in V461) selection in MP config tool, the volume step is 2 when MP is running

    I have Windows 10 only. In my case there are no differences in setting between Windows 7 and Windows 10.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yep i have let the old code for win7 selection so it will use the step of 2 too but based on returned value, instead of Win10 option, it will use the new hardcoded table :)
     
    Last edited: February 4, 2018
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!