Volume control

Discussion in '1.19.0 Pre Release' started by marttoma, January 7, 2018.

  1. marttoma
    • Premium Supporter

    marttoma MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2014
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Praha
    Ratings:
    +69 / 6
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I am testing 1.19.0 Prerealese and I have issue with volume control now. I am using MCE only.



    1) In case of Windows OSD the step in previous releases were 2, i.e. from 0 to 100 over step 2 -> it means 50 volume levels. No it goes from 0, 6, 12, 19, 25, 31, 37, 44, 50, 56, 62, 69, 75, 81, 87, 94, 100 -> it means 17 steps only, which for me is not enough.

    2) In case of MP OSD the step in previous releases was 6, no it has only 2: min and max, which is not probably fine for anybody. The strange is its happen in Titan skin with Two Style only, in case of One Style the steps as similar or the same as in case of Windows OSD above.

    3) when I change the Style in Titan, windows OSD sometimes does not show any more and restart is required.

    If you want to keep step 6 in both cases, would it be possible to add step setting in MP?


    Thanks a lot.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. rlevis
    • Premium Supporter

    rlevis MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 15, 2008
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +22 / 4
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I have the same complaint. I need volume increments of 2, not the 6 or 7. It is correct when MP is not loaded, and incorrect when MP loads.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,257
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Can you try the madVR build (future 1.19 Final) to see how it goes ?
    Try the V450 installer from the first post, thanks. (the upgrade trick if it ask for fresh installation is explain in first post) keep in mind that you can continue to use EVR :p
     
  5. marttoma
    • Premium Supporter

    marttoma MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2014
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Praha
    Ratings:
    +69 / 6
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    I am sorry for delay with testing. I have tried V450. When Media Portal client is not running, the volume step is 2, when the Media Portal client is running, the volume step is 6, so no change in V450.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,257
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hey :p
    Could you make screenshot ? to fully understand :)
     
  7. rlevis
    • Premium Supporter

    rlevis MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 15, 2008
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +22 / 4
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Just to clarify, all existing final releases of MP work fine including 1.18.0. A change has been made in 1.19.0 which should not be there.
    I've gone back to 1.18.0 until this is fixed.
    Marttoma may be able to do a screen shot, but for me I press the up or down volume key on my wireless keyboard, and the volume OSD at the top-left of the screen usually changes by 2 but in 1.19.0 changes by 6 which is too much.
     
  8. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,257
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I don't understand the value change :(
    There is in 1.19 Pre a change to a new lib CSCore because current implementation is somehow broken on Win10.
    So it's needed to fix it for sure the value change but can't reproduce it on my side (neither with keyboard neither with my MCE remote control) but like i'm not sure to understand the visual and the issue.
    This is the video i just made :
    i'm using the keyboard (+ and - key) but act the same on my MCE remote :
    MediaPortal - Videos 03_02_2018 08_59_50.zip :)
     
  9. marttoma
    • Premium Supporter

    marttoma MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2014
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Praha
    Ratings:
    +69 / 6
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    I am using Windows OSD, not MP OSD, may be this is the reason, why Sebastiii dont understand. In case of Windows OSD, the volume step in MP 1.18 was 2, in case of MP OSD in MP 1.18 was more then 2, as there is no value in case of MP OSD on the screen I would guess it was 6 as the number of volume steps was similar to number of volume steps, when the volume step is 6 here in MP1.19 Prerelease.

    So I am speaking all time about Windows OSD. I made 2 videos, one is when MP is running and you can see, the volume step is 6 (but in MP 1.18 was 2). Second video shows the case when MP is not running and in this case the volume step is 2. It means, the volume step for Windows OSD changes, when MP is running, so it must be MP, who change the volume step I think.
    If I run Windows without MP, and I click to the volume button (e.g. volume up), then the volume level changes by step of 2. If I hold button longer, then the volume step is not 2, but 6. I think MP somehow change this windows behavior - in the way the MP expecting I hold the volume button long time even I just click to it. This is my estimation.

    I have Windows 10.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  10. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,257
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Thanks m8 will look the video :p
    Does it do the same when using + and - from keyboard ?
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  11. marttoma
    • Premium Supporter

    marttoma MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2014
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Praha
    Ratings:
    +69 / 6
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    Yes, it does with keyboard as well (i.e. multimedia keyboard and specific button for volume up and volume down).
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!