[User Help Wanted] - Wake On Lan support for MP2 | Page 5

Discussion in 'Testing Area' started by Brownard, January 23, 2017.

  1. Brownard
    • Team MediaPortal

    Brownard Development Group

    Joined:
    March 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,908
    Likes Received:
    783
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,314 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I replied in the other thread ;) from your logs it looks like it was OnlineVideos causing the delay, this plugin initialises in its own thread so shouldn't cause a delay


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. happyf1sh

    happyf1sh Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    @Brownard 2 x appologies :(:( 1) I just spotted this so I have only just started to test 2) As I was testing I noticed that I still had the same problem ..... but as it happened the server never actually went to sleep. The inability of the client to connect after a sleep seems unreleated to the WOL and is more fundamental.

    I will investigate more over the next few days and feedback.......

    Update:
    The WOL does wake up the sever (y)(y) after the client has awoken from sleep.... tested a few times. Takes about 11 seconds.

    The bad new (for me) is the client never finds the server after the wakeup. I have to re-start the client application to discover the server. So this is a different prob. and off topic here.

    Thanks for your help.
     
    Last edited: April 6, 2017
  4. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,381
    Likes Received:
    2,467
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,123 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    hello guy's, sorry to not respond earlier.
    i'm testing on actual release, and it seems not work anymore.
    i have these hardwareadress stored in setting file
    <HardwareAddress>AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA</HardwareAddress>
     
  5. Brownard
    • Team MediaPortal

    Brownard Development Group

    Joined:
    March 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,908
    Likes Received:
    783
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,314 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for testing. Attached is a version with more logging, can you run it and post the results.
    WARNING: This will log the IP and MAC addresses of all computers in your network so you can PM me if preferred.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,381
    Likes Received:
    2,467
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,123 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
  7. Brownard
    • Team MediaPortal

    Brownard Development Group

    Joined:
    March 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,908
    Likes Received:
    783
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,314 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Yes, the server part isn't needed anymore.
     
  8. Brownard
    • Team MediaPortal

    Brownard Development Group

    Joined:
    March 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,908
    Likes Received:
    783
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,314 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    @azzuro thanks for the logs, I've uploaded a new version to the first post which I think should fix it, can you give it a try (the additional logging has been removed).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,381
    Likes Received:
    2,467
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,123 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    it seemd store the hardware addreess fine, i cant test for now the wol feature, server is in use
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,381
    Likes Received:
    2,467
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,123 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    hello
    the client dont staer the server
    [2017-05-18 07:17:20,300] [2459 ] [15 ] [INFO ] - WakeOnLanHelper: Waking server at fe80::983c:afa7:a34c:c3e4 using port 1234
     
  11. Brownard
    • Team MediaPortal

    Brownard Development Group

    Joined:
    March 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,908
    Likes Received:
    783
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,314 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    :( Do you have the full log?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!