Watchdog Error

Discussion in 'General Support' started by Bdydrp, May 12, 2018.

  1. Bdydrp

    Bdydrp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 2, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +5 / 1
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Hi Guys,

    Ive just come across an issue with Watchdog when trying to generate logs.
    As im unable to provide logs, this screenshot is all i have to show



    This is only a new error, but i think it may be due to a windows update?
    I have tried all thing windows permissions related, but still get this error
    Watchdog Error.png
    Cheers
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,904
    Likes Received:
    710
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,225 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    Hi, could you answer some basic questions?
    It was working previously, right?
    Does MediaPortal-Logs subdirectory exist and accessible?
    Does it have read-only flag?
    Could try to save logs on Desktop directly or in another folder?
    What if you run watchdog as admin?
     
  4. Bdydrp

    Bdydrp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 2, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +5 / 1
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Hi @Edalex
    Yes, was working just a few days ago
    I have completely uninstalled & reinstalled MP and same error occurs
    I will need to check read only and if running as admin work.
    Currently its set to save to desktop, im surd i tried another location without success. Will test again
     
  5. Bdydrp

    Bdydrp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 2, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +5 / 1
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Have done some further testing.
    Running as Admin did not work saving to Desktop
    Changing file location allowed logs to be generated and saved - However, explorer still opens to desktop after completed. Not folder where logs are saved.

    Is there a way to keep the new folder location set? when i change location in address bar, it reverts to desktop when i re open.
    I have attached logs that generated this time. Hoping someone could see what is happening in them
    Also, TV logs are not being generated!

    Most appreciated
    Adam
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Bdydrp

    Bdydrp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 2, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +5 / 1
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    UPDATE
    desktop access was being denied by windows defender, namely the "controlled folder access" switch was on
    don't remember turning that on!

    Anyway now logs are being created, except for TV Server logs with Watchdog
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,904
    Likes Received:
    710
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,225 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    Whatif you add mediaportal folders/processes to defender exception?

    Отправлено с моего Redmi 3S через Tapatalk
     
  8. Bdydrp

    Bdydrp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 2, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +5 / 1
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Have already added all to the exceptions list. Still wouldnt allow access till unchecked the controlled folder acces switch

    Anh thoughts on the missing tv server logs..maybe should start new thread
     
  9. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,904
    Likes Received:
    710
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,225 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    Nah, it's still watchdog issue :)
    So logs are present in program data folder but not copied to zip, right?

    Отправлено с моего Redmi 3S через Tapatalk
     
  10. Bdydrp

    Bdydrp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 2, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +5 / 1
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    there are logs in programdata\tv server, but they don't match the times of me running watchdog
    if i run watchdog now, i dont get new logs in tvserver
    if that makes sense!
     
  11. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,904
    Likes Received:
    710
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,225 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    Well, watchdog is not making logs. It's collecting and zipping them.

    Отправлено с моего Redmi 3S через Tapatalk
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!