1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What about CI+ ? | Page 3

Discussion in 'TV-Cards' started by Nindustries, June 7, 2013.

?

Are there tunercards available with CI+?

  1. Yes

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. No

    6 vote(s)
    100.0%
  1. Vasilich
    • Team MediaPortal

    Vasilich Test Group

    Joined:
    August 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,363
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Germany, Mayence
    Ratings:
    +1,134 / 2
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    are you sure you use CI+ CAM, and not the CI+ card?




     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. johanj
    • Premium Supporter

    johanj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    January 31, 2009
    Messages:
    771
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +387 / 1
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
  4. Lehmden
    • Team MediaPortal

    Lehmden Test Group

    Joined:
    December 17, 2010
    Messages:
    10,446
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lehmden
    Ratings:
    +3,274 / 28
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi.
    It's a pity this is for terrestrical only... I think this would be an export hit like Abba :) if this could be used with SAT also...
     
  5. johanj
    • Premium Supporter

    johanj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    January 31, 2009
    Messages:
    771
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +387 / 1
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    I could be wrong, but, I don't think that it's the CI+ interface that is the problem. I believe that the issue is paring and CI+ allow for this. But the providers can decide if they want to use it or not. In Sweden the terrestrical provider do not use it but sat providers do. This can of course change over time and I will not be able to use the gear that work now if Boxer decide to turn on paring further on.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. BlueMax1916
    • Super User

    BlueMax1916 Super User

    Joined:
    January 29, 2007
    Messages:
    305
    Ratings:
    +51 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    A combination of a DVB S2 tuner card plus CI extension card plus CAM plus a certain HD+ smartcard will work for German HD+ TV. So there could be a combination which is working for other countries too. The other thing is that for example quality of German HDTV HD+ signal is nearly as bad as SDTV and as such not worth the money spent on the extra hardware :p
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. minhasp

    minhasp New Member

    Joined:
    August 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Viet Nam Viet Nam
    hello everyone,
    I also have a DVB-T/T2/C tuner ( model name is tbs5881, CI slot)
    I scan and watch free to air channels fine.

    Can I use which Cam module to decrypt TV channels in my country ( they also sell CAM CI+ module to watch on some modern TV, their system is Nagravision)

    should I buy it,
    or buy a normal nagravision CAM ( not CI+ CAM ) then put their smart card into.


    thanks very much,

    btw: how can I watch these channels
    K+ on Vinasat 1 at 132.0°E - LyngSat
     
    Last edited: August 3, 2017

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Like Us On Facebook

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!