What do i do with .xml file for remote

Discussion in 'Input/Output Interfaces' started by Michael7, November 10, 2014.

  1. Michael7

    Michael7 Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 6, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Co, Armagh, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi,
    I have a Vista MCE VCR 1100 remote. Someone has the same remote and has posted their xml file so that others can use. Where do I put this file. I get lots of people saying thanks for the file but never say what they have done with the it. :(

    Thanks,
    Michael


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello Michael

    MediaPortal has a bunch of XML files. Is is a bit hard to help you unless you can specify which XML file you're talking about. ;)

    Regards,
    mm
     
  4. Michael7

    Michael7 Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 6, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Co, Armagh, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I have read a readme which says Install Message plugin, Install Eventghost ... and then load the .xml file ....but load it with what ....double clicking throws up a webpage[DOUBLEPOST=1415578802][/DOUBLEPOST]It is an xml file which has mappings for the remote I have[DOUBLEPOST=1415578927][/DOUBLEPOST]I see from photos on the net of previous mediaportal versions with an import button on the mapping window but 1.9 doesn't have this
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Okay, let me try again.
    What is the full name of the XML file?
    Alternatively, can you post a link to the material you're looking at?
     
  6. Michael7

    Michael7 Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 6, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Co, Armagh, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Right, okay.
    That is an EventGhost configuration file. It has absolutely nothing to do with MediaPortal. You need to import it into EventGhost somehow.
     
  8. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    542
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +962 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    This sounds like the "Ortek VRC-1100" remote control. This remote is also sold under other brand names, such as the "Adesso ARC-1100", the "Gmyle", and the "Hama 00052451". I have the Hama version (amongst other remotes).

    There is an MP XML configuration file specifically for this remote (it does not use "EventGhost"), but it is described in a German MP forum, so I am not that familiar with it (I do not use my Hama remote with MP -- I use a conventional MCE RC6 remote control). Download this file:

    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/attachments/centarea-hid-xml.153000/

    Rename the file from "Centarea_HID.xml" to "Centarea HID.xml" (i.e. change the underscore to a blank), and then place the file in the following folder (this is the folder on 32-bit Vista; it may have a slightly different name on your system):

    C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\InputDeviceMappings\

    Finally, start "MP Configuration", and click "Remote" (left side bar):
    (1) On the "Microsoft MCE" tab, deselect "Use Microsoft MCE remote or keyboard".
    (2) Click the "Sceneo" tab.
    (3) Select "Use Centarea Master Remote II".
    (4) Click "OK" to exit "MP Configuration".

    With luck, your remote will now control MP. By the way, you must use the IR receiver that was sold with the Ortek remote (or its clones); you cannot use an IR receiver that was designed for Microsoft RC6 IR signals.

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Michael7

    Michael7 Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 6, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Co, Armagh, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Thank you MM and CyberSimian for your help. All is well with the remote now. I used the Centara .xml file and its now a joy to use:)
    Theres a few other issues but that's for another thread.

    Regards,
    Michael
     
  10. Ack

    Ack New Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Sorry for reviving an older thread but I wanted to let people know this works with Windows 10 Creators Update. I haven't tried every button on my Adesso remote but all the critical ones work. I tried a lot of things, including another instance of this xml file where it was suggested to also use Auto Hotkey. With the Win 10 Creators update I could get everything working but the pause button. I followed CyberSimian's directions above and all is good now.

    @ Cyber Simian - I've seen you in other forums besides here on Media Portal's and you're always helpful. Thanks much. Even your 3 year old posts are still valuable. :)
     
  11. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    542
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +962 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for posting this information. (y) Although I have Windows 10 on my other laptop, I don't have MediaPortal on that laptop. :(

    The most-recent version of the support package for the Ortek/Hama remote is the one available in this post:

    Vista MCE Remote Control VRC-1100

    That version does use AutoHotKey, but I find that AutoHotKey improves the usability of the Ortek/Hama. In fact, I use the Hama remote myself now (in place of a standard MCE remote), but I have loaded the Ortek/Hama definitions into a Harmony 650 programmable remote. The "MyHarmony" web site has the Ortek definitions pre-defined, as a device called the "Ortek Media Player".

    I am glad that I have been able to help. :)

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!