When digital radio is playing, card is not stopped for scheduled recording

Discussion in '1.0 final and SVN Builds' started by limpwhizkid, April 6, 2009.

  1. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    My wife is using radio channels during the day almost every day, and i noticed shows not being recorded, because of no free cards available.

    The radio is not being recorded so it should be able to be stopped and process a scheduled recording ?

    It does work fine when your watching tv , and it needs the card for a recording.

    Logs are useless for this one, since there is nothing there, accept no free card ?

    If you need anything.. let me know..

    using latest SVN 22162






    TV-Server Version: 1.0.0.0
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0.0.0
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue wide /Aeon
    Windows Version: server: Vista SP1 Clients: Vista business SP1
    CPU Type: server:x86 E6400 client1:QX6600 client2:Q6600
    HDD: Server:Raid5 perc5i 6x750gb Client1:Areca Raid6 1220-6x 250gb client2:intel raid5 4x750gb
    Memory: server & client: 2gb client2: 4gb
    Motherboard: server&client1 Asus WS64 Professional client2: P5e-Hdmi
    Video Card: Asus
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card: onboard realtek hd audio
    Sound Card AC3: optical out
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: FloppyDTV dvb-c
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-C
    1. TV Card Driver: BDA 4.8.0
    2. TV Card: FloppyDTV dvb-c
    2. TV Card Type: DVB-C
    2. TV Card Driver: BDA 4.8.0
    3. TV Card: FloppyDTV dvb-c
    3. TV Card Type: DVB-C
    3. TV Card Driver: BDA 4.8.0
    4. TV Card: FloppyDTV dvb-c
    4. TV Card Type: DVB-C
    4. TV Card Driver: BDA 4.8.0
    MPEG2 Video Codec: Nvidia Purevideo
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: Nvidia purevideo/ ac3filter
    h.264 Video Codec: Coreavc 1.7
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: home digital Netherlands
    HTPC Case: Server: Antec p180 Client: Coolermaster
    Cooling:
    Power Supply: Aopen 700 watt
    Remote: Logitech 885/Logitech MX air/Logitech Dinovo
    TV: Samsung fullhd 46 inch LCD
    TV - HTPC Connection: client1: VGA 1920x1080 client2 dvi:1920x1200
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ronilse
    • Premium Supporter

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Logs, logs & did i say logs!
    Attach & we'll see (don't set it to bug before it is confirmed, it's just confusing ;)

    Regards
    Roy
     
  4. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    My test was admittedly done against svn 22162, using dvb-t

    No problem with Radio switching to tv on a different transponder, this was doing simultaneous recordings to force use of both cards.
     
  5. limpwhizkid
    • Premium Supporter

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I will setup a full test and provide logs :p
     
  6. cfforce
    • Premium Supporter

    cfforce MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 4, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    21
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Maybe the same or not, 1xdecoding for one tuner;
    when i play radio; and a recording is being started; it takes the same tuner. (not my 2nd tuner)
    Code (Text):
    1. Timeshifting:Radio 538 radio 19,2 12574 H 22000 5/6 FTA
    2. Scheduled recording: Veronica/Jetix tv 19,2 12574 H 22000 5/6 MG/IR
    When i do the same but without radio, there is no problem, it takes the 2nd tuner.
    Code (Text):
    1. Timeshifting: Net5 tv 19,2 12574 H 22000 5/6 MG/IR
    2. Scheduled recording: Veronica/Jetix tv 19,2 12574 H 22000 5/6 MG/IR
    When i setup 2xdecoding for one tuner there is no problem.

    Gonna gather some logs..
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!