Will not import: American Pickers??

Discussion in 'My TVSeries' started by BrownGhost, November 11, 2015.

  1. BrownGhost
    • Premium Supporter

    BrownGhost MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 15, 2008
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    15
    Ratings:
    +21 / 2
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    i think its reason is seasons are not there on tvdb
    http://thetvdb.com/?tab=series&id=141181&lid=7



    sould it not display the series anyway, and the files, so one can see ones has this and can play them, no matter what tvdb lists??
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    The easiest fix is to rename the files so that the season is "American.Pickers.s2010e01.avi"

    Why use the year as season you have to look in the thetvdb forum of explanation, or ask dd314159 who have locked the series.
     
  4. BrownGhost
    • Premium Supporter

    BrownGhost MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 15, 2008
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    15
    Ratings:
    +21 / 2
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    Cant do that, my system renames it back, to keep everyting organised and files the way they should be..

    Then its a bug, its not right that TVSeries plugin dont list files that are in folder.. no matter if thet eppesode are on tvdb or not, it should shot the file under the series. :(
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Okay.
    As I know the plugin it should list the series...
    I can't test this myself, since I haven't got the development environment setup right now...
     
  6. lisag
    • Premium Supporter

    lisag Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 3, 2012
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    115
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Social Work
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +183 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I am pretty sure that TVSeries does rely on tvdb.com for it's data. You either have to add / edit the tvdb.com database, or rename your files to match them.
     
  7. BrownGhost
    • Premium Supporter

    BrownGhost MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 15, 2008
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    15
    Ratings:
    +21 / 2
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    it completely overlooks the series, i have 18 files in folder, it does nothing..
     
  8. lisag
    • Premium Supporter

    lisag Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 3, 2012
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    115
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Social Work
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +183 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    How are the files named?

    To get them to match thetvdb.com data they will need to be named in this format... American Pickers s2015e01
     
  9. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    So that's the problem with naming it as you suggest.

    But I find it strange that the plugin isn't picking up the series at all?
     
  10. lisag
    • Premium Supporter

    lisag Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 3, 2012
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    115
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Social Work
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +183 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    You might be able to match them manually with the plug in outside of the MP GUI, I do that with ripped dvd's in a video_ts format. It is a lot of faff though, can you stop your system auto renaming them?
     
  11. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    @BrownGhost you're sure that the directory are in the selected source in config? Can you try to manually add the directory and see what's happen?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!