[TV] - WOL when connection to TV-server is lost. | Page 2

Discussion in 'Improvement Suggestions' started by msj33, March 21, 2012.

  1. robbo100
    • Team MediaPortal

    robbo100 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    285
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Herding Cats
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +322 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Use the Multishortcut plugin - this will put a new "plugin" menu on your MP Client. You can then use this menu item to call the batch routine.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. cgibson33

    cgibson33 Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 25, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    I need this feature as well. Server is main laptop at the moment, and someone could put it to sleep while mediaportal client is running. Going into TV section, I need the Wake on LAN command sent.
     
  4. cgibson33

    cgibson33 Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 25, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Hey guys, WOL Power manager plugin seems to do the trick for 1.2.2 !
    I just had to click the "use IP address instead of domain" box to get it to work.
     
  5. DaHitMan

    DaHitMan Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 15, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Same problem here. i want my tvserver to suspend when not in use and to wake up upon entering tv-section on the client.

    cgibson33: what exactly works now? which mp version are you working on?
     
  6. gibber
    • Premium Supporter

    gibber MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 8, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
  7. DaHitMan

    DaHitMan Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 15, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    gibber: thanks for the info. i tried it but upon installation or configuration of the plugin i get the error: device not ready. so i have not been able to try functionality
     
  8. gibber
    • Premium Supporter

    gibber MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 8, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    DaHitMan: Plugin is working great for me. I did think of one thing: For mediaportal configuration, in "tv, tv client, general settings tab", I Have the Wake server on Lan option selected, which wakes up server when mediaportal starts. Try that, and then try to setup the plugin again.
    Setup instructions:
    http://code.google.com/p/wol-powermanager/wiki/SetupPlugin

    How far did you get into the configuration before getting the error message? For example, were you able to add the server name on the first tab, or does the message appear as soon as you try to open the configuration dialog boxes?
    Have you confirmed that your server is set-up to wake-up using Wake-on-Lan packets?

    If you continue to have problems, contact jojo1411 (plugin creator).
     
  9. DaHitMan

    DaHitMan Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 15, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    gibber: thanks for your answer. The option "wake server as needed" in the tv setion of the client configuration was set and it also works (tvserver wakes up when i start mp)
    the error message pops up when install is finished and also as soon as i select config of the plugin.
     
  10. cgibson33

    cgibson33 Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 25, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    DaHitMan: sounds like a question for the plugin creator. Did you install the correct version (plugins made for MePo 1.2 and later don't work with earlier versions of MePo and vice-versa)
     
  11. DaHitMan

    DaHitMan Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 15, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    cgibson33: already contacted jojo1411. plugin version i used was 0.3.0.0 with MP 1.2.2. so this should be the right combination.
    Maybe the problem is caused by 64 bit Windows. Is any of you guys using win 7 x64?
     

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!