[Bug] - Wrong Norwegian TV subtitles ID

Discussion in '1.6.0 Pre Release' started by andraves, December 2, 2013.

  1. andraves
    • Premium Supporter

    andraves MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 9, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    In MP config I have to choose between NOB and NNO as preferred language ID. But all my channels are using NOR as subtitle ID. This means that I have to manually change to NOR when watching subtitles on TV.



    I'm watching TV from CanalDigital, but I do believe it is similar with other TV supliers.

    Best Regards
    A
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello andraves

    Sorry, I don't understand. Can you please give a little more detail.
    I mean, for TV subtitles you can add NOB and NNO and set the priority. There is not 1 preferred language; it is preferred languages.
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...iguration/22_TV/1_TV_Client#Subtitle_Settings

    mm
     
  4. Vasilich
    • Team MediaPortal

    Vasilich Test Group

    Joined:
    August 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,392
    Likes Received:
    608
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Germany, Mayence
    Ratings:
    +1,173 / 2
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    you have also NOR as choice, so you can have all three (nor, nob, nno) checked, or if you need only NOR - then why not check only this one?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. andraves
    • Premium Supporter

    andraves MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 9, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    I know that i could have several preferd subtitles. But my problem is that my TV supplier uses NOR as a Subtitle ID and not NOB and NNO.

    In MP 1.6.0 Pre Release there is only listed NOB and NNO as subtitle ID. In earlier versions of MP it also listed NOR as a subtitle ID. Please see enclosed screendump.

    A
     

    Attached Files:

    • Screendump.JPG
      Screendump.JPG
      File size:
      77.5 KB
      Uploaded:
      December 2, 2013
      Views:
      152
  6. Vasilich
    • Team MediaPortal

    Vasilich Test Group

    Joined:
    August 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,392
    Likes Received:
    608
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Germany, Mayence
    Ratings:
    +1,173 / 2
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    need to elaborate this as i have all 3 types: TVClient_SubtitleLang_Norvegian.png
    Using Win7 x64 Enterprise
     
  7. andraves
    • Premium Supporter

    andraves MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 9, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    I'm using Win7 x64 Ultimate. Just to confirm that this not was a bug on my HTPC, I installed MP 1.6.0 Pre Release on my laptop (using Win7 x64 Home Premium). Also missing NOR ID on my laptop.

    A
     
  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Using Windows XP and a variant of 1.5 PR I have nor, nob, nno. These languages are retrieved from the OS/.NET framework. We don't hard-code them.
     
  9. andraves
    • Premium Supporter

    andraves MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 9, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    I've done some more investigations on my laptop.

    I had a full uninstall of MP 1.6.0 Pre Release, then I installed MP 1.5.0. With MP 1.5.0 it listed all three Norwegian ID's (NOR, NOB and NNO). After upgrading to MP 1.6.0 Pre Release it was only listed NOB and NNO again.

    A
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  10. Vasilich
    • Team MediaPortal

    Vasilich Test Group

    Joined:
    August 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,392
    Likes Received:
    608
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Germany, Mayence
    Ratings:
    +1,173 / 2
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    confirmed. .NET4 has other cultures defined:

    .NET 3.5
    Code (Text):
    1. OS: Microsoft Windows NT 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1
    2. CLR: 2.0.50727.5472
    3. Culture ISO2 ISO3 EnglishName
    4. no      no   nor  Norwegian
    5. nb-NO   nb   nob  Norwegian, Bokmål (Norway)
    6. nn-NO   nn   nno  Norwegian, Nynorsk (Norway)
    7. sma-NO  sma  sma  Sami (Southern) (Norway)
    8. se-NO   se   sme  Sami (Northern) (Norway)
    9. smj-NO  smj  smj  Sami (Lule) (Norway)
    .NET 4
    Code (Text):
    1. OS: Microsoft Windows NT 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1
    2. CLR: 4.0.30319.18408
    3. Culture ISO2 ISO3 EnglishName
    4. no      nb   nob  Norwegian
    5. nb-NO   nb   nob  Norwegian, Bokmål (Norway)
    6. se-NO   se   sme  Sami, Northern (Norway)
    7. nn-NO   nn   nno  Norwegian, Nynorsk (Norway)
    8. smj-NO  smj  smj  Sami, Lule (Norway)
    9. sma-NO  sma  sma  Sami, Southern (Norway)
    10. nn      nn   nno  Norwegian (Nynorsk)
    11. nb      nb   nob  Norwegian (Bokmål)
    this was generated from the same application, using only different target framework setting in project (no code changes!)
    I have currently no idea how to get NOR for .net4. Need to google first...

    P.S. The only useful link i found is http://connect.microsoft.com/Visual...fferent-values-depending-on-framework-version
    It seems that we need to add this removed from .net4 NOR manually to our list :(
    @mm1352000 ?
     
    Last edited: December 3, 2013
  11. Vasilich
    • Team MediaPortal

    Vasilich Test Group

    Joined:
    August 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,392
    Likes Received:
    608
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Germany, Mayence
    Ratings:
    +1,173 / 2
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    Can anyone else confirm it? should i fill the jira issue for that?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!