About the X-Factor Skin (R479) | Page 3

Discussion in 'X-Factor' started by cul8er, August 7, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. telemaco

    telemaco Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 21, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Hi,
    I have had the same problem using the mpi installer.
    If you open the rar version of xfactor you discover that in plugins/windows directory of mediaportal there are 2 dll that are not present in your directory after you installed with mpi file.

    If you add in your plugins/windows directory of mediaportal, menu selector will works.
    Pleas cul8er, update the mpi installer.

    By

     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. MageMinds

    MageMinds Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 29, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    I have installed the new version using the mpi, the folder FanArt wasn't created, there where missing two plugin (thanks telemaco for the hint), especially the one the allow us to change the menu layout.

    I tested my Media\FanArt\Music setup and nothing is showing when I start a song from an artist that I know have a FanArt. I've made sure to test an artist that it's name doesn't contain special characters or spaces as we don't know yet how those characters are handled. Maybe that's because my folder wasn't named FanArt, but Fanart. I can't test again since I'm at work now.

    MageMinds

    Edit: Nevermind, I just saw that I was using R237 and you sent the R240 especially telling that there was a bug regarding FanArt for MyMusic... I'll try again after work using the R240 version.
     
  4. dirki1972

    dirki1972 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 23, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi cul8er,
    your skin its amazing... i like so much..... :)

    a little bug i have in wtaching tvseries. if i press for information then on right up corner i see double icons.
    see screenshot below.

    regards
    dirk
     

    Attached Files:

  5. cul8er
    • Team MediaPortal

    cul8er Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,159
    Likes Received:
    2,682
    Ratings:
    +2,698 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Hi,

    Thank you for letting me know about the missing dll (plugin) files. I have now updated the MPI installation file. Please download it again if you have downloaded the R240 MPI installation file and reinstall to make the menu design switching work. Or if you do not want to reinstall take the two files attached in the rar file in this post and add it to your Plugins\Windows directory.

    best regards
    cul8er
     

    Attached Files:

    • Windows.rar
      File size:
      30.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      August 7, 2009
      Views:
      102
  6. dlarge500
    • Premium Supporter

    dlarge500 Extension Designer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    396
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    maintenance manager
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +453 / 3
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    i can`t see the new MPI file on your Site?:sorry:
     
  7. cul8er
    • Team MediaPortal

    cul8er Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,159
    Likes Received:
    2,682
    Ratings:
    +2,698 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Hi,

    It took some time to upload it from home but now it is in place.

    cheers
    cul8er
     
  8. adnup

    adnup Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 9, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    TVSeries OSD Question ?

    Hi cul8er,

    First of all..... THANX for your great your !
    I use it since Version R219 and Love it.

    I updated my Sys to your new Version R240 with new MP0.7.5 and TVSeries 2.3.
    I currently have a question:
    In the TVSeries OSD on the bottom left there is show the the Episode Picture
    instead of the Series Poster. (take a look at the Screenshot)

    Is it possible to change this ?

    Greetz
    adnup


    Btw.: This Problem only appears when watching TVSeries ! When watching movies using moving Pictures everythings fine.
    Any CLue ?
     

    Attached Files:

    • sshot-2.jpg
      sshot-2.jpg
      File size:
      56.9 KB
      Uploaded:
      August 8, 2009
      Views:
      127
  9. ysmp
    • Team MediaPortal

    ysmp Design Group

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,860
    Likes Received:
    700
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Seoul.
    Ratings:
    +789 / 1
    Home Country:
    South Korea South Korea
    some bug in R240

    hi cul8er ! great update thank you ,
    *weather :no picture backgrownd in the submenu and in weather page .
    *no music fanart show ,i thing it the position of the fan art code in the xml , i can see litle bit of the fan art in
    the lower part of musicplaynow ..
    *my trailers : in icons view and big icons view thay look the same size icon and thir is no title any were.
    *in menu selctor mistypeing in line 4 need to be VERTICAL menu without rss bar ,
    also when we select a new view and the messege of "new menu is selected ... o.k if can fix when click o.k to go stret
    to menu ,,,now after click o.k we stay in the menu selector page and have to click back to go to the menu.
    BY THE WAY I THING THE MENU SELECTOR IS GREAT ADD ON TO THE SKIN ,,AND NEED TO BE ADD TO EVRY SKIN OF MP,
    thank you for all the hard work you put in x-factor skin ....
    ysmp,
     
  10. rekenaar
    • Team MediaPortal

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Just decided to give it a try and one word: WOW

    Very well done!!

    Indeed so.
    Maybe something for your FAQ: Switch between horizontal/vertical submenus with/without RSS-bar by using the menu selector plugin from within MediaPortal.
     
  11. damaster

    damaster Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 23, 2007
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    35
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    I get the error attached when I try to save my menu configuration. This is with the version from the RAR file as I did not install using the MPI, not sure if that makes a difference.

    Any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!