About the X-Factor Skin (R630) | Page 26

Discussion in 'X-Factor' started by cul8er, February 3, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. D3tritus

    D3tritus Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 14, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Guys, I wouldn't panic about that.



    If you look here you'll see that the final version mentioned by bodiroga is post 1.2.0. 1.1.0 is slated for release over the next couple of weeks. ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. dfcwolf

    dfcwolf Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 27, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Hi!

    Under MP 1.1.0 RC5 the X-Factor skin not support the Online Video, and the MyTrailer, and Radio Time plugins???

    THX!
     
  4. etagure

    etagure Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 14, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi, I didn`t refresh MP and xfactor for couple months.
    yesterday I updated MP to RC5, X-factor to R630 and Moving pictures to 1.06
    One again I must say, cul8er, great Job.
    But when open MPictures It says me - Your skin does not support categories...
    Any help Cul8er

    Thank you
     
  5. emphatic
    • Team MediaPortal

    emphatic Design Group

    Joined:
    August 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,586
    Likes Received:
    828
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Surface treatment
    Location:
    Alingsås
    Ratings:
    +1,083 / 2
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
  6. userjan
    • Premium Supporter

    userjan MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 14, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    USA, Greeneville, TN
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Just upgraded to RC6 and everything seems to work fine with the X-Factor skin, but when i go into X-Factor "menu editor" the main menu's are not named and the submenu's are not listed.
    Anybody else notice this with RC6 ? (i've tride to uninstall/install X-Factor, but get the same result)

    Thx in advance........
     
  7. D3tritus

    D3tritus Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 14, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Yep, I'm running RC6. It's worth noting that I took the opportunity to completely hose my old installation (1.1Beta) in order to start from scratch as I wanted a clean build for MP 1.1 final. The X-Factor menu editor works as expected and I had no issues.
     
  8. Tshoco

    Tshoco Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 9, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi,

    I'd like to switch from my current XP HTPC to Windows 7.

    Is there any way to backup my current settings and use them in Windows 7 after installing it.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  9. SpudR
    • Team MediaPortal

    SpudR Documentation Group

    Joined:
    July 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    449
    Occupation:
    CTO, MD
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +676 / 2
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    There's a plugin for that - use the MPEI to install it - nothing to do with this thread though!
     
  10. rekenaar
    • Premium Supporter

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Agree...unless Tshoco is referring to the xfactor menu settings?
    That is stored in the application data folder in xfactor.xml file.
     
  11. Tshoco

    Tshoco Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 9, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Yes right, I meant the menu settings, I just didnt wanted to open a new thread for that little "problem".

    So it's sufficient to back up the app data folder only?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!